"Pago una bella tastiera."

Translation:I pay for a nice keyboard.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


mlfiore

Is tastiera a keyboard to type on, or a musical keyboard?

October 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It could be either, really.

October 20, 2013

greg1881

can you also say "pago PER"?

February 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It can occasionally be said, but most often per means "to", e.g. "Mi pagano per premere un pulsante" (they pay me to press a button), or to express a subdivision: "Pago per loro" (I pay for them, meaning I pay for their purchase), "Pago per le patatine fritte" (I pay for the fries, meaning someone else will pay for other expenses).

February 19, 2013

shanoodle

Thanks Formica- this confused me!

May 17, 2013

MaryMcLaren

In English, you must say "paying for", otherwise it would mean that you are giving the payment " to" the keyboard.

December 13, 2014

sbeecroft

So this is true with any direct object of "pagare"? Is it correct to think of "pagare" as meaning "to pay for"?

On a utilitarian level, I mean. I realize that "to pay for <something>" uses an indirect object for the verb, while "pagare <qualcosa>" uses a direct object. But my question isn't strictly grammatical, it's usage. After years of speaking Italian (not very well), I had never understood that "pagare" takes a direct object instead of "per" and an indirect object. If this is the normal usage, then I really want to incorporate that into my speech.

Incidentally, this sort of thing is why I have been finding Duolingo so useful. It has been great for helping to fill in the (many) cracks in my understanding of how Italian is spoken and written.

October 13, 2014

IrvineJoyce

That is correct. It's like "payer" in French, which also means to pay for.

October 14, 2014

Erica.Perry

why not "I am buying a nice keyboard"

February 18, 2015

sbeecroft

Because "buying" and "paying [for]" are not really synonyms. "I am buying a nice keyboard" would be "[Io] Compro una bella tastiera."

February 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.