1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las uvas, las naranjas y las…

"Las uvas, las naranjas y las piñas."

Translation:The grapes, the oranges and the pineapples.

January 11, 2017

20 Comments


JCFFrn

...walk into a bar... :P


F4LC0N3

You should be able to leave out the article in English.


DPW_5

Pineapple can be singular or plural.


LeoGirard

It would be my tendency to leave pineapple in the singular unkess preceded by a number.


Chris541192

¿Cómo se dice 'coconut gun' en español?


karengrang1

I am translating this correc. What is y in Spanish?


TerryNamin

I translated it correct but it says i missed a word?? Why it's correct!


deiwelina

I couldn't hear the last word :D


DaytonJohn.

Why is the audio so bad on this one? XD


babbybobabs

"POR QUÉ VIVE EN UNA PIÑA BAJO EL MAR" doesn't sound as good


[deactivated user]

    Isn't pinas also punches?


EdenJones12

    i spelled -THE- wrong "th"


LindaChic

    I keep getting uvas and huevos mixed up.


LeoGirard

    Purple omelettes?


ali480417

    Dinged for no commas


ymQcCan

    Not a single plural ending could be heard!!!!!! & I played and replayed the slow version!


AdamHarlow3

    Come on Cranky, take it to the fridge!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.