"Το παιδί τρώει ζυμαρικά"

Translation:The child eats pasta

January 11, 2017

7 Comments


alexsaurus_332

i wanna eat pasta too. :(

January 11, 2017

Gonesimera

I always thought macaroni was μακαρόνια?

July 13, 2017

StepHPsc92

Where does "ζυμαρικά" come from? Ευχαριστώ!

July 5, 2018

mizinamo

Ultimately from ζύμη "yeast, dough", I imagine, since pasta is made from dough.

July 5, 2018

Nick974844

Why isnt there an article before this noun?

May 26, 2018

eltamine

Why "the kid eats pasta" is marked as wrong?

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It shouldn't be. Please remember to take a screenshot when you are in doubt so that we can see if you made any mistakes or not.

December 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.