"Wyt ti wedi bod mewn damwain car ?"

Translation:Have you been in a car accident?

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


owenblacker

…that wasn't your fault?

March 3, 2017

rpling731

would "were you in a car accident" also work?

January 11, 2017

mizinamo

I think not - constructions with wedi are perfect tense (present perfect or past perfect) and correspond with perfect tense in English ("have" or "had" + past participle).

"Were you ...?" would be "Oeddet ti ...?".

January 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yep mizinamo is correct. "Oeddet ti mewn damwain car?"="Were you in a car accident?", "Wyt ti wedi bod mewn damwain car?"="Have you been in a car accident?".

January 11, 2017

rpling731

Thank you both

January 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.