1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hans mag meine Schwester."

"Hans mag meine Schwester."

Translation:Hans likes my sister.

February 18, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArguingInElvish

Jokes aside: Does this phrase particularly allude that Hans is attracted to our sister romantically or that his like for her could be platonic? Or can it be used both ways and meaning inferred? Thanks!


az_p

Both ways and meaning inferred.


JBoy2513

Wow, lots of deleted comments here. What happened??


liquidbasil

why is it mag and not magt?


-Copernicus-

Modal verbs ("mögen," "können," "sollen," etc.) don't add "-t" on third person singular. So it's both "Ich mag" and "Er/Sie/Es mag" ("Er kann," "Sie soll," etc.).


Jakub837964

Modal verbs are the same in first and third person singular


mizinamo

As in English ("I can - he can"), and for the same reason.

In German, this is also true for wissen, which is not modal: ich weiß - er weiß.


JohnBond9

meine Schwester is akusative?


-Copernicus-

Yes. Direct object of "mag."


isabelapanda

What if I wanted to say "Hans doesn't like my sister"? Would it be "Hans mag meine Schwester nicht" or "Hans mag nicht meine Schwester"?


mizinamo

It would be Hans mag meine Schwester nicht.

The other one would be used if you are contrasting, e.g. Hans mag nicht meine Schwester, sondern meinen Bruder "It's not my sister whom Hans likes but my brother / Hans doesn't like my sister but rather my brother".


SKKreativ

Could this sentence also be said like "Hans steht auf meine Schwester".?


mizinamo

auf jemanden stehen is a bit more like "is attracted to" or "has a crush on" than simply "like".

It's also rather informal.

They're definitely not interchangeable or mean the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.