"Hans mag meine Schwester."

Translation:Hans likes my sister.

February 18, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArguingInElvish

Jokes aside: Does this phrase particularly allude that Hans is attracted to our sister romantically or that his like for her could be platonic? Or can it be used both ways and meaning inferred? Thanks!

March 15, 2017

az_p
Mod

Both ways and meaning inferred.

October 25, 2018

insanity.on.high

why is it mag and not magt?

January 31, 2018

-Copernicus-

Modal verbs ("mögen," "können," "sollen," etc.) don't add "-t" on third person singular. So it's both "Ich mag" and "Er/Sie/Es mag" ("Er kann," "Sie soll," etc.).

January 31, 2018

Jakub837964

Modal verbs are the same in first and third person singular

April 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

As in English ("I can - he can"), and for the same reason.

In German, this is also true for wissen, which is not modal: ich weiß - er weiß.

April 8, 2018

JBoy2513

Wow, lots of deleted comments here. What happened??

December 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

People making irrelevant comments that weren't about learning German.

December 30, 2018

JohnBond9

meine Schwester is akusative?

February 23, 2018

-Copernicus-

Yes. Direct object of "mag."

February 23, 2018

isabelapanda

What if I wanted to say "Hans doesn't like my sister"? Would it be "Hans mag meine Schwester nicht" or "Hans mag nicht meine Schwester"?

January 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

It would be Hans mag meine Schwester nicht.

The other one would be used if you are contrasting, e.g. Hans mag nicht meine Schwester, sondern meinen Bruder "It's not my sister whom Hans likes but my brother / Hans doesn't like my sister but rather my brother".

January 8, 2019

SKKreativ

Could this sentence also be said like "Hans steht auf meine Schwester".?

January 16, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

auf jemanden stehen is a bit more like "is attracted to" or "has a crush on" than simply "like".

It's also rather informal.

They're definitely not interchangeable or mean the same thing.

January 16, 2019

JanRika7

Why won't it accept "John"?

June 25, 2018

Deutsch_Brot

Because John and Hans aren't the same name.

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.