"A menina bebe suco de laranja."

Translation:The girl drinks orange juice.

February 18, 2013

11 Comments


JCMcGee

This is cool...after 12 days on here I can hear that sentence and understand it straight away. I am learning Portuguese!

May 25, 2013

Hyoretsu

Ai que delĂ­cia, cara!

June 17, 2016

fernagom

In Portugal it would be sumo instead of suco

November 28, 2015

ao191727

This is what confused me. In school, my teacher shows us Portuguese from Portugal and this is Portuguese from Brazil.

February 29, 2016

newtlimps

I put in oj and it marked it wrong...X(

June 17, 2015

ao191727

Using abbreviations isn't correct if it states ''sumo de laranja'' which is juice from an orange also known as orange juice.

February 29, 2016

MBond6

Menina means girl not kid???

July 28, 2015

mh58541

Sim

August 4, 2015

Bren.12

I wrote 'da' laranja -- assuming it was a combo of 'de' and 'a'.

January 8, 2016

ao191727

I'm not a native speaker of Portuguese but this is what I know. Da means give or to allow and de means of. In this context, you are stating that the girl drinks orange juice which is "suco de laranja" not "suco da laranja" which translates to juice orange. Like if you were to say carrot cake, you would put "bolo de cenoura". This is like saying "a cake of carrot" just like "suco de laranja" means "juice of orange". I hope this helped.

February 29, 2016

mariejose74

"da" would be right if it was juice from a specific orange. It comes from "de+ a" so it would be "juice of the orange" in stead of orange juice. So it has nothing to do with the verb "dar" = to give.

November 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.