"A menina bebe suco de laranja."

Translation:The girl drinks orange juice.

2/18/2013, 10:57:34 PM

11 Comments


JCMcGee

This is cool...after 12 days on here I can hear that sentence and understand it straight away. I am learning Portuguese!

5/25/2013, 11:37:53 AM

Hyoretsu

Ai que delĂ­cia, cara!

6/17/2016, 2:36:14 AM

fernagom

In Portugal it would be sumo instead of suco

11/28/2015, 3:12:41 PM

ao191727

This is what confused me. In school, my teacher shows us Portuguese from Portugal and this is Portuguese from Brazil.

2/29/2016, 10:31:31 PM

newtlimps

I put in oj and it marked it wrong...X(

6/17/2015, 7:34:56 PM

ao191727

Using abbreviations isn't correct if it states ''sumo de laranja'' which is juice from an orange also known as orange juice.

2/29/2016, 10:30:29 PM

MBond6

Menina means girl not kid???

7/28/2015, 5:48:49 PM

mh58541

Sim

8/4/2015, 2:39:14 PM

Bren.12

I wrote 'da' laranja -- assuming it was a combo of 'de' and 'a'.

1/8/2016, 3:17:02 PM

ao191727

I'm not a native speaker of Portuguese but this is what I know. Da means give or to allow and de means of. In this context, you are stating that the girl drinks orange juice which is "suco de laranja" not "suco da laranja" which translates to juice orange. Like if you were to say carrot cake, you would put "bolo de cenoura". This is like saying "a cake of carrot" just like "suco de laranja" means "juice of orange". I hope this helped.

2/29/2016, 10:43:47 PM

mariejose74

"da" would be right if it was juice from a specific orange. It comes from "de+ a" so it would be "juice of the orange" in stead of orange juice. So it has nothing to do with the verb "dar" = to give.

11/23/2017, 10:02:48 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.