"They are children of the same parents."

Translation:Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

I don't understand why "ai" is in this sentence. Is it an error?

January 11, 2017

potestasity

You need an article, either the definite enclitic one or the possessive article:
Ei sunt copiii acelorași părinți.
Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

The English sentence has no definite article for children, so I assumed the second version is preferred here.

January 11, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you!

January 11, 2017

-Sveznalica-

Thank you for the explanation, have a lingot! I was struggling with this for 20 minutes :D :D :D

March 29, 2019

Coriander18

I've forgotten how the article becomes 'ai' is it plural of 'al'? Thanks

November 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.