Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are children of the same parents."

Translation:Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

I don't understand why "ai" is in this sentence. Is it an error?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You need an article, either the definite enclitic one or the possessive article:
Ei sunt copiii acelorași părinți.
Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

The English sentence has no definite article for children, so I assumed the second version is preferred here.

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you!

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

I've forgotten how the article becomes 'ai' is it plural of 'al'? Thanks

10 months ago

Romanophile

Da. (m. pl.)

6 months ago