1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are children of the sam…

"They are children of the same parents."

Translation:Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

January 11, 2017

9 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

I don't understand why "ai" is in this sentence. Is it an error?


potestasity

You need an article, either the definite enclitic one or the possessive article:
Ei sunt copiii acelorași părinți.
Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți.

The English sentence has no definite article for children, so I assumed the second version is preferred here.


-Sveznalica-

Thank you for the explanation, have a lingot! I was struggling with this for 20 minutes :D :D :D


Patrick154626

Thanks also for the explanation, I agree with that , but I would have more information. Could someone answer please?
Which 'case' is used in both solution Genitive or dative?
In the following, I presume it is genitive :

"Ei sunt copiii acelorași părinți." "acelorași = GEN

But in the sentence with "ai" ? Dative???

"Ei sunt copii ai acelorași părinți." "acelorași " = DAT ? ??


8OhQ2fAw

Both sentences are in the genitive case.


Coriander18

I've forgotten how the article becomes 'ai' is it plural of 'al'? Thanks


Jill635577

How would this sentence read without the "ai?" I am struggling to remember when I need to put it in or not.


8OhQ2fAw

Without the ai : Ei sunt copiii acelorași părinți.

Check if children is articulated (copiii) or not (copii), in the latter case, you need to add an ai.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.