"No, I am perfect."

Translation:Nein, ich bin perfekt.

February 18, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carmelious

Is this an expression? Or should I assume my peer is a narcissist?


[deactivated user]

    You should assume they're a narcissist.


Will709432

    What's the german word for ego


Tears_for_Fears

    Ich. Ich is the German word for ego. If you're referring to the psychological concept of "ego", just use Ego as an international noun (capitalised).


DR.Mlion

    in case i want to say "no, i'm not perfect" which one is better/right : " nein, ich bin nicht perfekt" or "nein, ich bin perfekt nicht"


FERNAND001

    "Nicht perfekt" is correct my friend


TakuyaDan

    Shouldn't "Nein, Es geht mir perfekt" work here too? as "No, I'm doing just perfect" sort of thing...


Robbadob

    "I'm doing perfect" could mean something different than "I'm perfect", depending on the context.


johnlandry

    Why can I not use the German word Doch to say no?


RuslanBes

    That depends on the context. If the question was "Are you not perfect?" or if some said about you "You are not ideal" ("Du bist nicht ideal"), then the correct response would be a positive statement: "Doch, ich bin perfekt".


JustinPflu

    I thought if the sentence began with something other than a noun, i could flip the noun and verb order. Such as: "Nein, bin ich perfekt." Is this not the case?


    [deactivated user]

      "Nein" is not in the same clause. You might as well write "Nein. Ich bin perfekt".


EnlilKhalil

      No, that would make it a question.


crxz6

      No it doesn't. Questions take that form but are marked with a question mark. You can flip the noun and verb any time and it still makes sense. For example, Ich weiß nicht = weiß ich nicht. Also: Nein weiß ich nicht.


Kwavadrees

      That's because you leave away the object, and in this case is a peticular object (objects as in das) in which you can switch subject en object

      Ich weiß das nicht I don't know "that"

      Das weiß ich nicht "That", I don't know


Quetzalcoatli

      why not "mir bist"


RuslanBes

      That is grammatically incorrect and for a native speaker sounds like "you are (du bist) <something> to me (mir)"


YokiErdtman

      What would "Nein, ich bin prima" mean, and why is that not correct?


ShawnLetourneau

      Why is "ich" not capitalized here?


crxz6

      Ich is only capitalized when it's the first word in a sentence. Otherwise, it's not capitalized. Ex: Ich weiß = Weiß ich.


Nievva

      Different language, different rules. Many languages don't capitalize personal pronouns.


Robbadob

      Why do we capitalize I?


sagewilliamson

      I capitalized it and got it right


Robbadob

      Duolingo ignores any capitalization or punctuation in your answer.


gmullerdb

      Why I cannot use "nich" instead of "nein"?


sagewilliamson

      Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believethat nich is used as "not" while nein is used as "no"


evakklassen

      Is 'Ne' ever used as No in standard Germen. Pronouned with a short e in English.


bosechristy

      What is the difference between Nein & Neyt & Nicht


RuslanBes

      Nein = No. Nicht = not. Tony Stark:"Not a good plan"— "Ein Plan ist nicht gut"

      Neyt doesn't exist in a normal German. In some Austria regions "Net" can be heard instead of "Nicht", but don't rely on that.


eduardolins

      When I use nein and nicht?


RuslanBes

      Nein = No. Nicht = not.


giannone12

      Usually the verb is at the second position. That's means the right answer is nein bin ich perfekt


      [deactivated user]

        Nope. "Nein" is considered a separate phrase. You might as well use a full stop instead of a comma.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.