1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, I am perfect."

"No, I am perfect."

Translation:Nein, ich bin perfekt.

February 18, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carmelious

Is this an expression? Or should I assume my peer is a narcissist?


christian

You should assume they're a narcissist.


Will709432

What's the german word for ego


Tears_for_Fears

Ich. Ich is the German word for ego. If you're referring to the psychological concept of "ego", just use Ego as an international noun (capitalised).


DR.Mlion

in case i want to say "no, i'm not perfect" which one is better/right : " nein, ich bin nicht perfekt" or "nein, ich bin perfekt nicht"


FERNAND001

"Nicht perfekt" is correct my friend


TakuyaDan

Shouldn't "Nein, Es geht mir perfekt" work here too? as "No, I'm doing just perfect" sort of thing...


Robbadob

"I'm doing perfect" could mean something different than "I'm perfect", depending on the context.


johnlandry

Why can I not use the German word Doch to say no?


RuslanBes

That depends on the context. If the question was "Are you not perfect?" or if some said about you "You are not ideal" ("Du bist nicht ideal"), then the correct response would be a positive statement: "Doch, ich bin perfekt".


JustinPflu

I thought if the sentence began with something other than a noun, i could flip the noun and verb order. Such as: "Nein, bin ich perfekt." Is this not the case?


christian

"Nein" is not in the same clause. You might as well write "Nein. Ich bin perfekt".


EnlilKhalil

No, that would make it a question.


crxz6

No it doesn't. Questions take that form but are marked with a question mark. You can flip the noun and verb any time and it still makes sense. For example, Ich weiß nicht = weiß ich nicht. Also: Nein weiß ich nicht.


Kwavadrees

That's because you leave away the object, and in this case is a peticular object (objects as in das) in which you can switch subject en object

Ich weiß das nicht I don't know "that"

Das weiß ich nicht "That", I don't know


sakanak

why not "mir bist"


RuslanBes

That is grammatically incorrect and for a native speaker sounds like "you are (du bist) <something> to me (mir)"


ShawnLetourneau

Why is "ich" not capitalized here?


crxz6

Ich is only capitalized when it's the first word in a sentence. Otherwise, it's not capitalized. Ex: Ich weiß = Weiß ich.


Nievva

Different language, different rules. Many languages don't capitalize personal pronouns.


Robbadob

Why do we capitalize I?


sagewilliamson

I capitalized it and got it right


Robbadob

Duolingo ignores any capitalization or punctuation in your answer.


gmullerdb

Why I cannot use "nich" instead of "nein"?


sagewilliamson

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believethat nich is used as "not" while nein is used as "no"


evakklassen

Is 'Ne' ever used as No in standard Germen. Pronouned with a short e in English.


bosechristy

What is the difference between Nein & Neyt & Nicht


RuslanBes

Nein = No. Nicht = not. Tony Stark:"Not a good plan"— "Ein Plan ist nicht gut"

Neyt doesn't exist in a normal German. In some Austria regions "Net" can be heard instead of "Nicht", but don't rely on that.


eduardolins

When I use nein and nicht?


RuslanBes

Nein = No. Nicht = not.


YokiErdtman

What would "Nein, ich bin prima" mean, and why is that not correct?


giannone12

Usually the verb is at the second position. That's means the right answer is nein bin ich perfekt


christian

Nope. "Nein" is considered a separate phrase. You might as well use a full stop instead of a comma.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.