"No, I am perfect."

Translation:Nein, ich bin perfekt.

February 18, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carmelious

Is this an expression? Or should I assume my peer is a narcissist?

April 28, 2013

christian

You should assume they're a narcissist.

July 25, 2013

Will709432

What's the german word for ego

August 18, 2018

Tears_for_Fears

Ich. Ich is the German word for ego. If you're referring to the psychological concept of "ego", just use Ego as an international noun (capitalised).

October 2, 2018

6SantiagO6

it's like, no, i'm fine

July 25, 2013

christian

No, it's not.

July 25, 2013

TheSoviet27

It can be used that way!

July 28, 2016

FERNAND001

Why on earth would you think that?

September 11, 2014

JMPC8

My theory: In spanish in some places (at least here in chile) when you have eaten enough and someone offers you more food, we say "No gracias, estoy bien" wich translates as "No thanks, i'm fine". And sometimes we just say "No, estoy bien", leaving the "gracias" implicit. And as in spanish we have no difference between fine and good (both translates as "bien" in this context). And as perfect is the maximum "good", he thought that good and perfect may be synonyms. Slds

May 26, 2016

LanguageLe435356

Maybe he thought it was like "i feel perfect, i am doing perfect" or something. But it is defenitly not that. It probably just exactly what you think it is. A narcissist talking.

September 11, 2015

DR.Mlion

in case i want to say "no, i'm not perfect" which one is better/right : " nein, ich bin nicht perfekt" or "nein, ich bin perfekt nicht"

July 31, 2014

FERNAND001

"Nicht perfekt" is correct my friend

September 11, 2014

johnlandry

Why can I not use the German word Doch to say no?

November 19, 2014

RuslanBes

That depends on the context. If the question was "Are you not perfect?" or if some said about you "You are not ideal" ("Du bist nicht ideal"), then the correct response would be a positive statement: "Doch, ich bin perfekt".

November 6, 2015

JustinPflu

I thought if the sentence began with something other than a noun, i could flip the noun and verb order. Such as: "Nein, bin ich perfekt." Is this not the case?

January 7, 2015

christian

"Nein" is not in the same clause. You might as well write "Nein. Ich bin perfekt".

January 7, 2015

EnlilKhalil

No, that would make it a question.

March 6, 2015

crxz6

No it doesn't. Questions take that form but are marked with a question mark. You can flip the noun and verb any time and it still makes sense. For example, Ich weiß nicht = weiß ich nicht. Also: Nein weiß ich nicht.

June 3, 2015

Kwavadrees

That's because you leave away the object, and in this case is a peticular object (objects as in das) in which you can switch subject en object

Ich weiß das nicht I don't know "that"

Das weiß ich nicht "That", I don't know

July 8, 2015

sakanak

why not "mir bist"

July 16, 2015

RuslanBes

That is grammatically incorrect and for a native speaker sounds like "you are (du bist) <something> to me (mir)"

November 6, 2015

TakuyaDan

Shouldn't "Nein, Es geht mir perfekt" work here too? as "No, I'm doing just perfect" sort of thing...

January 29, 2016

Robbadob

"I'm doing perfect" could mean something different than "I'm perfect", depending on the context.

December 26, 2018

ShawnLetourneau

Why is "ich" not capitalized here?

March 13, 2015

crxz6

Ich is only capitalized when it's the first word in a sentence. Otherwise, it's not capitalized. Ex: Ich weiß = Weiß ich.

June 3, 2015

aernest825

Yes, but why?

August 14, 2015

Nievva

Different language, different rules. Many languages don't capitalize personal pronouns.

November 2, 2015

Robbadob

Why do we capitalize I?

December 26, 2018

sagewilliamson

I capitalized it and got it right

November 22, 2015

Robbadob

Duolingo ignores any capitalization or punctuation in your answer.

December 26, 2018

gmullerdb

Why I cannot use "nich" instead of "nein"?

August 5, 2015

sagewilliamson

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believethat nich is used as "not" while nein is used as "no"

November 22, 2015

bosechristy

What is the difference between Nein & Neyt & Nicht

September 13, 2015

RuslanBes

Nein = No. Nicht = not. Tony Stark:"Not a good plan"— "Ein Plan ist nicht gut"

Neyt doesn't exist in a normal German. In some Austria regions "Net" can be heard instead of "Nicht", but don't rely on that.

November 6, 2015

eduardolins

When I use nein and nicht?

September 23, 2015

RuslanBes

Nein = No. Nicht = not.

November 6, 2015

YokiErdtman

What would "Nein, ich bin prima" mean, and why is that not correct?

January 23, 2016

giannone12

Usually the verb is at the second position. That's means the right answer is nein bin ich perfekt

October 4, 2017

christian

Nope. "Nein" is considered a separate phrase. You might as well use a full stop instead of a comma.

October 4, 2017

evakklassen

Is 'Ne' ever used as No in standard Germen. Pronouned with a short e in English.

September 10, 2015

lorddragonhat

How i know about which "no" form i have to use? Nicht or nein.

February 12, 2014

Salstjarna

"Nicht" = "not" "Nein" = "no"

Respectively.

February 20, 2014

FERNAND001

And nie is never

September 11, 2014

crxz6

And doch is yes or no depending on the situation. Deutsch ist einfach.

June 3, 2015

RuslanBes

"Doch" was the strongest brainkiller for me when I learner German, but once you got the grasp on it you start advocating the idea. In my mother ukrainian and russian tongues the same negative-question topic is even more confusing and makes many problems even for native speakers. )

November 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.