"Many people live in India."

Translation:Veel mensen wonen in India.

1 year ago

10 Comments


sadan888

What is the difference between VEEL and VELE? I had thought vele was just an inflected form for veel when it appeared before a "de" noun'. mensen here is a plural so why not vele instead of veel?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

What I have written down in my notes is that they only become inflected after any article. So like:

  • Jij weet de hele waarheid niet - 'You don't know the whole truth'
  • Het vele geliefd meisje voelde zich die de hele wereld haar kende - 'The much loved girl felt like the whole world knew her'

(Excuse my sentence grammar mistakes if there are any)

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

What you describe is inflection for adjectives. "Veel" is not an adjective, though ("heel" is). So notice that the inflection of veel does not work the same. Edit: You can find my explanation if you scroll down this page.

Your second sentence would be: Het erg/zeer geliefde meisje had het gevoel dat de hele wereld haar kende. Notice that it is "geliefde" that has inflection. It is also important to know that the rule does not say that there's inflection after any article. I recently explained inflection of adjectives here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19622718.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Thanks for correcting me! Just wondering, how would you say 'as if'? I wonder that because it sounded better than '...felt like the..'

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

For "as if" you can use 'alsof'.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Is it a subordinate or coordinate conjunction?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

@grey236. It's a subordinate conjunction.

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

Veel and vele mensen are both possible. Vele is more formal.

Vele is indeed an inflected form, but do notice that is not an adjective. "Veel" is considered a cardinal number (hoofdtelwoord) in Dutch. So inflection is not the same as with adjectives.

1 year ago

sadan888

so veel can be used lik zuidelijk, westelijk, oostelij and noordelijk? but does these two words have any difference in meaning?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

Veel and vele have no different meaning.

You cannot use "veel" or "vele" in the same way as "zuidelijk/noordelijk/etc.". This is because "zuidelijk/noordelijk/etc." are adjectives. "Veel" is an 'onbepaald rangtelwoord' ("indefinite cardinal number") in Dutch .

The rule for adjectives is that plurals always have inflections: groene auto's, de groene auto's, Jacks groene auto's, zijn groene auto's... You can read all the rules for adjective inflection in my post in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19622718.

The inflection for onbepaalde rangtelwoorden is different. If there is no definite article in front of the plural, one might use an inflected form: "veel mensen", or "vele mensen". With the definite article, we always use "vele": "de vele mensen". It would be wrong to say: "de veel mensen"*.

Don't hesitate to ask again if it's still unclear to you.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.