"Eles tomam vinho."

Translation:They have wine.

February 18, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tina2talks

I think it should accept they take wine. It is correct even in English as in : they take wine with their evening meal. The verb given is tomar/ to take not beber/to drink.

April 7, 2014

maisfica

What's the difference between "tomam" and "bebem"?

July 10, 2013

kauev

There's no difference, it's actually more like an alternative.. You might "Tomar vinho" as well as "Beber vinho", or "Tomar tudo" - "Beber tudo".

In Portuguese, "tomar" generally is associated to one of its synonyms "tirar"- "to take off", though it can mean simply "to take", or "to catch" too, as in "Elas tomam um ônibus" - "They take/catch a bus", "Eles tomam seus direitos" - "They take off your rights", "Ela toma um banho" - "She takes a bath", "Você toma seu remédio todos os dias" - "You take your medicine everyday".

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-ingles=tomar

August 13, 2013

RomaRRio

Obrigado!

August 14, 2013

Danmoller

The best translation for "tomar" is "to take".

It occurs that we "take" (tomamos) liquid foods, so, it should be drink in those cases.

August 15, 2013

lulaque

Right. Even in English you can sometimes say "take" in the context of drinking: "How do you take your tea?" "Will you take coffee?" I think "they take wine" should be an acceptable translation here.

January 21, 2016

RomaRRio

I think tomar mean both drink and eat.

August 13, 2013

kauev

Well, in some cases you can use "tomar" to replace "comer", but it's a little rarer and it must be placed where 'to have' behave as 'to eat': "Elas tomam café da manhã" - "They have breakfast".

August 13, 2013

ThanKwee

Interesting that breakfast is "morning coffee". I take it that Brazilians don't normally eat a big breakfast.

October 27, 2013

MiguelRodr49

Why is: "they're taking wine" wrong?

February 28, 2014

donfroylan1898

they drink wine. obviously.

February 18, 2013

AoW

Why not "they have wine"?

September 21, 2013

djeidot

That is also correct. I reported it.

October 23, 2013

kerimiller

I just wrote 'they have wine' and got it wrong. perhaps I should report it too? K

March 19, 2014

djeidot

jonthedrummer is correct, "they're having wine" is a better translation. I don't think "they have wine" is technically incorrect, but it's more often understood as "they have wine in their possession", instead of "they're drinking wine" which is the correct meaning.

March 20, 2014

jonthedrummer

"They're having wine" would be a better translation in this case, to differentiate from mere possession.

December 18, 2013

theriverfluss

I just wrote, "they drink wine" and it was marked incorrect (correct answer: they take wine) can anyone tell me why?

September 28, 2014

theriverfluss

I just wrote, "they drink wine" and it was marked incorrect (correct answer: they take wine) can anyone tell me why?

September 28, 2014

ArhiMith

I wrote "They drink wine" and it marked it as incorrect! The suggested correct answer is "They have wine". An obvious error, I should think?

September 29, 2014

GordonMilw

So 'They drink wine' is right but not here!!!

February 3, 2018

Anthony7852

i have read the comments about tomar meaning to take. but whats the difference between tomar and tenho? do they both mean "have"?

October 17, 2016

Paulenrique

Tomar = to take/to drink

Tenho = eu tenho (I have)

October 17, 2016

Anthony7852

so for this specific question "they have wine" could you say "elas tem vinho" ?

October 17, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. "Eles/elas têm vinho" also works, but it doesn't mean they drink it.

October 17, 2016

wxfrog

Why not use wine? Isn't that closer to drink wine than have wine?

September 15, 2017

lucas54neves

Why "they HAVE wine" is right?

April 22, 2015

Paulenrique

In, English, you can use have with food and drinks:

— What will we have for dinner?

— We'll have pasta and wine.

August 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.