Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeia are portocale, mandarine și caise."

Translation:The woman has oranges, tangerines and apricots.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Sollihein
Sollihein

Whenever I see caisă or caise I automatically think of cheese instead of apricots (because of queso / queijo in Sp / Pt)

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Thanks, now I won't forget the word for cheese in Spanish!

1 year ago

mikklos
mikklos

I will never learn that the English word for mandarin oranges are "tangerines". This gets me every time.

1 year ago

emirerdem38

In Turkish we call Apricot "kayısı"(same sound with caisă) also we call mandarină "mandalina" and we call portacală "portakal"

11 months ago