"Femeia are portocale, mandarine și caise."

Translation:The woman has oranges, tangerines and apricots.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


Sollihein

Whenever I see caisă or caise I automatically think of cheese instead of apricots (because of queso / queijo in Sp / Pt)

January 11, 2017

razvan.marin

Thanks, now I won't forget the word for cheese in Spanish!

January 11, 2017

mikklos

I will never learn that the English word for mandarin oranges are "tangerines". This gets me every time.

July 19, 2017

emirerdem38

In Turkish we call Apricot "kayısı"(same sound with caisă) also we call mandarină "mandalina" and we call portacală "portakal"

September 28, 2017

john545832

Tangerine refers to a subtype of mandarin orange. In many English speaking countries, the tangerine variety is rarely seen, and mandarin would be a better translation of the Romanian "mandarin".

June 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.