1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "E un lucru bun."

"E un lucru bun."

Translation:It is a good thing.

January 11, 2017

3 Comments


efalc

Could this also mean "It's a good job." ?


RussJenkins

Are the words lucru-thing and lucra-to work related? It doesn't seem obvious.


razvan.marin

A lucra means to do a thing and thing means lucru. Does it make some sense?

We can say I'm going to work as:

  • Mă duc la serviciu (where serviciu is job or work)
  • Mă duc la muncă (where muncă means labor or work)
  • Mă duc la lucru (from the a lucra verb converted to a noun)
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.