Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"E un lucru bun."

Translation:It is a good thing.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


efalc

Could this also mean "It's a good job." ?

3
Reply1 year ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Are the words lucru-thing and lucra-to work related? It doesn't seem obvious.

1
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

A lucra means to do a thing and thing means lucru. Does it make some sense?

We can say I'm going to work as:

  • Mă duc la serviciu (where serviciu is job or work)
  • Mă duc la muncă (where muncă means labor or work)
  • Mă duc la lucru (from the a lucra verb converted to a noun)
8
Reply21 year ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

?

-1
Reply3 months ago