"The sugar is not good."

Translation:Der Zucker ist nicht gut.

2/18/2013, 11:23:11 PM

15 Comments


Gelomyrtol

Why not "Der Zucker ist gut nicht"?

5/21/2013, 10:17:22 AM

gio_p3

I think because the negation must be put always after the verb

10/1/2013, 4:43:19 PM

DouglasMarken

Correct, however if there is no specific verb to negate (just the sentence as a whole) it goes on the end. This was not such a sentence though, which is why it was regarded incorrect.

1/11/2014, 2:06:35 AM

Snaggatoof

That's what I put and it said it was wrong. I'm confused.

8/8/2013, 10:50:18 PM

marmartif

How do you know when something is masculine, feminine or neuter in German?

2/18/2013, 11:23:12 PM

tholenst2

You have to learn it by heart. http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/16 . See http://duolingo.com/#/comment/125552 for some hints.

2/19/2013, 4:05:58 PM

UnkownSco

I give up on das,der,die. =/ These things have no logic.

6/16/2014, 7:33:27 PM

VinothB

Why it is not das zucker

3/18/2014, 7:11:39 AM

Vocco

Because it is, Der Zucker!

3/20/2014, 1:31:07 AM

sajosh

Because zucker is masculine (use der). Das is used with neuter nouns. Apparently you just have to memorize the masculinity of all nouns.

5/19/2014, 12:34:59 PM

Saharat

What if I wanted to use "kein" instead? How do u bend the word "kein" in this sentence, and if it's not right to use "kein" here, than why not?

6/7/2014, 8:54:55 AM

conjohnley

Is there any comprehensive difference in meaning between "Der Zucker ist nicht gut" and 'Der Zucker ist schecht?"

2/24/2013, 10:33:10 PM

CrisXP

I do think there is. "Isn't good" doesn't mean that is bad, it could be regular or worse than bad or even, we can say "isn't good, id fantastic!", but is true that usually the meaning is very similar.

3/8/2013, 6:53:52 PM

tholenst2

Assuming you mean "Der Zucker ist schlecht": as far as I know there is no difference.

3/2/2013, 9:58:46 AM

Serafina89

Wie kann Zucker schlecht werden?

3/27/2014, 8:45:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.