"These are my cats."

Translation:Das sind meine Katzen.

February 18, 2013

20 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

Whats wrong with Die? ie Die sind meine Katzen

May 26, 2013

galaxy

I am also confused about this. In the notes, it says use "Die" for "these" or "those".

July 13, 2014

katkatCSI

Die = the, Diese= these

October 1, 2014

Ice32

Why can't I say: "Diese sind meine Katzen"?

February 18, 2013

Bharad.kv

i had a similar doubt for another question. This is the reply I got. Hope this helps.

"You can't use "diese" here. You can use "dies sind" (uninflected) or "das sind". As a rule of thumb, you should refrain from using "diese" as a pronoun (on its own). Use it only as a determiner (followed by a noun)."

July 12, 2013

Sir_Dude

I used "Diese sind meinen Katzen" Which I know to be incorrect, however DL corrected my anwser to "Diese sind meine Katzen", unless DL is wrong it appears you can use "Diese". Note I am not correcting, I am just forwarding DL response to my incorrect answer.

June 17, 2015

Trelotrino

Maybe because of the plural form, but I'm not sure.

May 20, 2013

MKayBagels

I'm not sure what was wrong before, but that is a valid option now

June 19, 2014

rlwchang

I think in this case, you can't use Diese because you are introducing it for the first time. Whenever that happens, you generally want to use the general or uninflected form. Now if I were to say "These cats are eating fish", then I could say "Diese Katzen fressen Fisch". When I say like "This is _", then I would say "Dies ist (or any conjugation of it) ____". So I guess if your verb is only "to be", then your "this/these" should be "Dies". I hope that helps!

January 12, 2015

dksampson1

You can Duo also took Diese

May 15, 2016

vocaloidict

Why must I use meine instead of mein?

July 25, 2014

NethFra

You have to use meine because Katzen is plural.

August 3, 2014

JDHolland1

I could be wrong, but I believe it's because Katzen is feminine. Or it could be because it's plural, but I'm pretty sure it's the first one. Can anyone confirm or deny this?

August 2, 2014

wmr01

Since "Katzen" is plural, then it is definitely "meine" But it is also "meine" for the singular "Katze" because that is feminine. In other words: "meine" is used for feminine singular and for plural of any gender.

September 4, 2014

MiguelCast19

Why not "Meinen"? Any ideas? I know in English there is no plural form for possessive "My" like in spanish or french, is it the same case for german? When should we use "Meinen"? Thank you!!!

November 23, 2014

rlwchang

Meinen is generally used in the accusative form (when it is the object), and it only applies for objects that are males. So if I were to say "My cat likes my dog", then it would be "Meine Katze mag meinen Hund". Notice that the first my is "meine" because it is the nominative (and it is meine instead of mein because it is feminine). The second my is "meinen" because it is accusative (if the object were female it would be "meine", and if it was neuter then it would be "mein"). Hopefully this helps!

January 12, 2015

YinXunTan

Why isn't it "Die sind meine Katze"? Isn't it the accurate translation? Many thanks.

January 17, 2017

MiguelCast19

These are my cats : you are using pronoun "these", not the article "the". The english phrase is not saying "The are my cats". Same rule applies when you translate to german, you must use a pronoun, in this case it will be "DAS sind meine Katzen" not the article "DIE"

January 17, 2017

mrschll_l

I wrote "Diese Katze sind meine" and Duo said "Katze" is wrong and the correct would be "Kater" (???)

March 20, 2017

mrschll_l

I looked for it, Kater means Hangover, wtf?

March 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.