1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu descanso."

"Eu descanso."

Translation:I rest.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


PaolaIeie

"I take a rest" is completely wrong?


Scutigera

Yes in that you are changing the verb to take and making rest a noun.


ewalker

descansar = to relax can it also be this?


vivisaurus

Well, not really, since there is a specific word for "relax"; the word "relaxar".

Eu relaxo. :)


gillian.dugay

Can this be used in the sense of e.g. "I rest my case"?


vivisaurus

Hi nucleonide! Not really, because that is a specific English expression that we don't use in Portuguese. At least not that I know of. =)


lesliewilman

Apparently Eng speaking actors say "I'm resting" when the rest of us would say "I'm out of work"; is this the same in Brazil?


vivisaurus

Not that I've heard of. "I am out of work" as in "I am unemployed" translates to "Estou desempregado."

But is is possible that you meant another type of out of work. You can for example say "terei uma semana de descanso em maio" for example, to mean "I will have one week of rest in May" as in a break from work (with the intention of returning to it).


JoyceHilary

More common English is I am resting. But that would be Estou cansando, would it not?


Paulenrique

Estou descansando. =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.