"Eu descanso."

Translation:I rest.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


PaolaIeie

"I take a rest" is completely wrong?

February 10, 2016

Scutigera

Yes in that you are changing the verb to take and making rest a noun.

December 25, 2017

ewalker

descansar = to relax can it also be this?

February 18, 2013

vivisaurus

Well, not really, since there is a specific word for "relax"; the word "relaxar".

Eu relaxo. :)

May 8, 2013

nucleonide

Can this be used in the sense of e.g. "I rest my case"?

August 18, 2013

vivisaurus

Hi nucleonide! Not really, because that is a specific English expression that we don't use in Portuguese. At least not that I know of. =)

August 24, 2013

lesliewilman

Apparently Eng speaking actors say "I'm resting" when the rest of us would say "I'm out of work"; is this the same in Brazil?

March 16, 2013

vivisaurus

Not that I've heard of. "I am out of work" as in "I am unemployed" translates to "Estou desempregado."

But is is possible that you meant another type of out of work. You can for example say "terei uma semana de descanso em maio" for example, to mean "I will have one week of rest in May" as in a break from work (with the intention of returning to it).

May 8, 2013

JoyceHilary

More common English is I am resting. But that would be Estou cansando, would it not?

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Estou descansando. =)

January 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.