1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Νιώθω τέλεια!"

"Νιώθω τέλεια!"

Translation:I feel great!

January 11, 2017

8 Comments


TonyToft

Ι often forget to switch between english and greek script as I type when asked to tpe what I hear - my answer is then marked wrong. The Spanish version of Duo lingo tells me the naswer is not in Spanish and asks me to try again which is less irritating. Could this option be worked into updated Greek versions?


jaye16
Mod

I'll put it forward as a suggestion for the new tree. Thank you.


mizinamo

An individual sentence discussion is not the best place to raise this - better to post in the forum itself.

However, someone else did this just a couple of hours ago: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20204330


DarrenReiley

So in this sentence τέλεια is an adjective? Or is this a Greek expression for feeling great (which was the translation DL listed) that is common but not strictly grammatical?


jaye16
Mod

"τέλεια" is an adverb however in English we wouldn't use an adverb in this sentence. Here's a good set of dictionaries:

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

So, we have grammatically correct Greek and English. See the comments below.


Leon2018

What's wrong with I feel fine?


jaye16
Mod

τέλεια" is a lot stronger than "fine". It means "perfect,great, wonderful etc"


Leon2018

That's exactly what I mean when I say "I feel fine". Couldn't feel better. Otherwise, I'd say "okay" or "so, so".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.