"Νιώθω τέλεια!"

Translation:I feel great!

January 11, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenReiley

So in this sentence τέλεια is an adjective? Or is this a Greek expression for feeling great (which was the translation DL listed) that is common but not strictly grammatical?


jaye16

"τέλεια" is an adverb however in English we wouldn't use an adverb in this sentence. Here's a good set of dictionaries:

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

So, we have grammatically correct Greek and English. See the comments below.


TonyToft

Ι often forget to switch between english and greek script as I type when asked to tpe what I hear - my answer is then marked wrong. The Spanish version of Duo lingo tells me the naswer is not in Spanish and asks me to try again which is less irritating. Could this option be worked into updated Greek versions?


jaye16

I'll put it forward as a suggestion for the new tree. Thank you.


mizinamo

An individual sentence discussion is not the best place to raise this - better to post in the forum itself.

However, someone else did this just a couple of hours ago: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20204330


dannyregnier

My answer was "I feel perfectly" and was marked wrong.


jaye16

"Feel" can take either an adjective or an adverb.

With the adjective: "I feel perfect." it means the way I feel physically or emotionally it is a condition, not an action.

With the adverb it shows action. I can't think of an example where you would use "feel" as an action with "perfectly". It is possible with for example: "quickly": "I felt in my pocket quickly to find my wallet."

Other such verbs are e.g. "smell" "The cookies smelled delicious." that is its state no action shown. But "The cat smelled the food carefully." that shows action. Here are some other examples here. and here.

Hope that helps.


Leon2018

What's wrong with I feel fine?


jaye16

τέλεια" is a lot stronger than "fine". It means "perfect,great, wonderful etc"


Leon2018

That's exactly what I mean when I say "I feel fine". Couldn't feel better. Otherwise, I'd say "okay" or "so, so".


CarolineTh665247

My answer I feel fine! was marked incorrect. Surely great and fine are synonyms.


jaye16

"τέλεια" means "perfect" - "great" - "excellent". "Fine" is too weak.

--TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THEY WILL HELP YOU
1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes) see below for how to access these on the app., too 3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.
- Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

You can find all the Tips & notes here … they are available on the app as well:

Https://duome.eu/tips/el

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.