"Eu am nouă foi de hârtie."

Translation:I have nine sheets of paper.

January 11, 2017

10 Comments


RussJenkins

In what situation is " nouă" a translation of "new" ? Not here I guess.

January 11, 2017

razvan.marin

We have the adjective nou meaning new. All of it's forms, depending on gener and number, are:

  • câine nou (new dog - masculine singular)
  • pisică nouă (new cat - feminine singular)
  • câini noi (new bears - masculine plural)
  • pisici noi (new cats - feminine plural)

The number nine is nouă.

In this particular scenario it is obviously the number nouă because nouă (as new) would've been noi here.

Usually we don't have issues figuring it out because we say:

  • Eu am nouă pisici (I have nine cats)
  • Eu am o pisică nouă (I have a new cat)
  • Pisica este nouă (the cat is new)
  • Pisicile sunt noi (the cats are new)
  • Pisicile sunt nouă (the cats are nine)
January 11, 2017

Sandybell1990

Tu ne dai nouă o pisică nouă ori nouă pisici noi? Sorry, nu m-am putut abține. Great post! :)

June 11, 2018

bluchill

Wow that's an awesome way to break it down. Tell me why you are learning Romanian again....?

January 30, 2017

razvan.marin

Just looking around at what gets taught here. I am a native speaker.

January 30, 2017

bluchill

And helping out immensely - thanks.

January 31, 2017

Renardo_11

In the Romanian town of Reșița there is a school bearing the number nine (9). Its claim is „școala nouă – mereu nouă” (school nine – always new), if I remember correctly.

January 15, 2017

nahuatl1939

is " i have nine paper sheets" wrong in english ?

August 14, 2017

nahuatl1939

what's the difference in english between " i have nine sheets of paper" and " I have nine paper sheets ?" personally, as far as I can remember, i have certainly always said I have nine paper sheets, or anything similar and nobody ever told me it was wrong.

October 7, 2017

Gzeebzee

There is no difference, its just convention. In your example both forms are in use.

December 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.