Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am nouă foi de hârtie."

Translation:I have nine sheets of paper.

1 year ago

10 Comments


RussJenkins
RussJenkins

In what situation is " nouă" a translation of "new" ? Not here I guess.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

We have the adjective nou meaning new. All of it's forms, depending on gener and number, are:

  • câine nou (new dog - masculine singular)
  • pisică nouă (new cat - feminine singular)
  • câini noi (new bears - masculine plural)
  • pisici noi (new cats - feminine plural)

The number nine is nouă.

In this particular scenario it is obviously the number nouă because nouă (as new) would've been noi here.

Usually we don't have issues figuring it out because we say:

  • Eu am nouă pisici (I have nine cats)
  • Eu am o pisică nouă (I have a new cat)
  • Pisica este nouă (the cat is new)
  • Pisicile sunt noi (the cats are new)
  • Pisicile sunt nouă (the cats are nine)
1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

Wow that's an awesome way to break it down. Tell me why you are learning Romanian again....?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Just looking around at what gets taught here. I am a native speaker.

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

And helping out immensely - thanks.

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Tu ne dai nouă o pisică nouă ori nouă pisici noi? Sorry, nu m-am putut abține. Great post! :)

2 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

In the Romanian town of Reșița there is a school bearing the number nine (9). Its claim is „școala nouă – mereu nouă” (school nine – always new), if I remember correctly.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is " i have nine paper sheets" wrong in english ?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what's the difference in english between " i have nine sheets of paper" and " I have nine paper sheets ?" personally, as far as I can remember, i have certainly always said I have nine paper sheets, or anything similar and nobody ever told me it was wrong.

10 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

There is no difference, its just convention. In your example both forms are in use.

8 months ago