"That is extremely important to me."

Translation:Das ist mir extrem wichtig.

February 18, 2013

22 Comments


maltrick

Can I use "zu mir" instead of "fur mich"?

April 6, 2013

christian

No.

April 6, 2013

markatron

Would you mind elaborating on this? I also tried "zu mir".

May 31, 2014

markatron

In case anyone else is wondering, "zu mir" is incorrect because the dative "mir" implies "to me" so the "zu" becomes redundant if included.

May 31, 2014

inarchus

Is "Das ist extrem wichtig mir." incorrect?

February 18, 2013

Sagher

you can say "das ist extrem wichtig fuer mich" or "das ist mir extrem wichtig". first one is in accusative and 2nd is in dative form

August 23, 2014

christian

Yes, that doesn't work.

February 18, 2013

chelsalu

Yes, but why?

August 7, 2014

jonbulica99

The pronouns tend to be as close as possible to each other, or better the whole subject-object thing. Now, German is very strict about the verb being in the 2nd position, so the dative pronoun is forced one position to the right to make room for the verb. Das ist mir ganz wichtig. - is really the only sentence that would make sense. Note that das (that) and mir (to me) are as close as possible to each other.

June 27, 2016

mismasantal

What about Das ist extrem wichtig für mich. ??? Why is it not good?

April 1, 2013

jaspercat

I wondered that. Anyone?

July 14, 2013

FisherLiz

I think it's because in English, the phrases "to me" or "for me"are actually how we express the dative, but in German you just use the dative case of the word - mir.

September 11, 2013

Sagher

duo is accepting this answer now

August 23, 2014

J324

Mir ist das extrem wichtig. I don't see any problem with this answer. This construction is not accepted very much by the owl, but I have a friend who often starts his sentences with "mir" oder "dir" for emphasis and I have assumed this to be right.

July 19, 2014

Czaporka

Your sentence seems correct indeed but, as you said, moving "mir" to the front adds emphasis to it, so it is not direct translation because the emphasis is not present in the original sentence. If it was, the sentence would read: "To me that is extremely important".

April 26, 2017

vatsinas

why not 'besonders wichtig'

November 2, 2013

doctor.adam

Das ist mir extrem wesentlich , why wrong duo :(

February 20, 2014

bubbaD55

What is wrong with: "Das ist mir sehr bedeutend."?

July 1, 2014

Bekir978479

In certain cases I have heard people say ''zu mir''. Definitely ''Kommt zu mir'' for example. And I see nothing wrong in saying ''Das ist sehr wichtig für mich''. Es kostet dich keinen Cent or Es kostet keinen Cent für dich, or Es kostet dir keinen Cent, for me are also correct but mean different things, a native German speaker told me. You can check those in Google. However I would be grateful if anyone told me I am wrong and explain.

January 31, 2016

GiulioLuzz

Would be "bei mir" acceptable?

June 4, 2016

Alex_DC

Is correct: Das ist sehr wichtig fur mich? Duo says "You have a typo" but give me ✓

January 16, 2019

karen3388008

Das ist extrem wichtig zu mir zu = to You need to include the preposition and not change the whole sentence.

Das ist mir extrem wichtig. "Das, {fur mich}, {ist} extrem wichtig" simply translates directly to "That, for me, is very important." (With the commas)

April 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.