1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is extremely important …

"That is extremely important to me."

Translation:Das ist mir extrem wichtig.

February 18, 2013

27 Comments


inarchus

Is "Das ist extrem wichtig mir." incorrect?


Sagher

you can say "das ist extrem wichtig fuer mich" or "das ist mir extrem wichtig". first one is in accusative and 2nd is in dative form


christian

Yes, that doesn't work.


jonbulica99

The pronouns tend to be as close as possible to each other, or better the whole subject-object thing. Now, German is very strict about the verb being in the 2nd position, so the dative pronoun is forced one position to the right to make room for the verb. Das ist mir ganz wichtig. - is really the only sentence that would make sense. Note that das (that) and mir (to me) are as close as possible to each other.


maltrick

Can I use "zu mir" instead of "fur mich"?


mismasantal

What about Das ist extrem wichtig für mich. ??? Why is it not good?


jaspercat

I wondered that. Anyone?


FisherLiz

I think it's because in English, the phrases "to me" or "for me"are actually how we express the dative, but in German you just use the dative case of the word - mir.


Sagher

duo is accepting this answer now


J324

Mir ist das extrem wichtig. I don't see any problem with this answer. This construction is not accepted very much by the owl, but I have a friend who often starts his sentences with "mir" oder "dir" for emphasis and I have assumed this to be right.


Czaporka

Your sentence seems correct indeed but, as you said, moving "mir" to the front adds emphasis to it, so it is not direct translation because the emphasis is not present in the original sentence. If it was, the sentence would read: "To me that is extremely important".


Buddha_Bunny

You can't know the emphasis on the original. English doesn't have any way to emphasize via the written word without being REALLY obvious. Given the number of times we've seen both sentence structures as correct translations, this exercise shouldn't be an exception.


vatsinas

why not 'besonders wichtig'


doctor.adam

Das ist mir extrem wesentlich , why wrong duo :(


bubbaD55

What is wrong with: "Das ist mir sehr bedeutend."?


Bekir978479

In certain cases I have heard people say ''zu mir''. Definitely ''Kommt zu mir'' for example. And I see nothing wrong in saying ''Das ist sehr wichtig für mich''. Es kostet dich keinen Cent or Es kostet keinen Cent für dich, or Es kostet dir keinen Cent, for me are also correct but mean different things, a native German speaker told me. You can check those in Google. However I would be grateful if anyone told me I am wrong and explain.


GiulioLuzz

Would be "bei mir" acceptable?


Alex_DC

Is correct: Das ist sehr wichtig fur mich? Duo says "You have a typo" but give me ✓


karen3388008

Das ist extrem wichtig zu mir zu = to You need to include the preposition and not change the whole sentence.

Das ist mir extrem wichtig. "Das, {fur mich}, {ist} extrem wichtig" simply translates directly to "That, for me, is very important." (With the commas)


AntonSherstiuk

Wirkt "äußerst" auch in diesem Kontext?


5tk96

Why Das ist extrem wichtig zu mir is wrong?


CapnDoug

Because what you wrote says: "That is extremely important to to me."

That - Das
is - ist
extremely - extrem
important - wichtig
to - zu
to me. - mir.

And your word order is not good.


5tk96

Ok, I see. Zu is not necessary in this sentence. Then, can you explain the correct word order? Why Das ist mir extrem wichtig is correct in this way?


CapnDoug

Because generally the dative part of the sentence, the pronoun "mir" in this case, would follow immediately after the verb.

For example: "Er gibt dem Hund das Essen." - He gives the food to the dog.
"dem Hund" comes right after "gibt".


Christo-fur

Why not "Das ist extrem wichtig zu mich?"


daddyvomit

"mich" is accusative. You have to use "mir". (dative) which means "to me". So you don't need "zu" anyway. If you wanna say something like "for me" you should use "für mich". (Das ist extrem wichtig für mich.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.