"Who won the big game?"

Translation:Pwy enillodd y gêm fawr?

January 11, 2017

6 Comments


Bronwyn528860

One of the solutions given was "Pwy aru ennill y gêm fawr?" Could someone explain the aru in that question?

January 11, 2017

ibisc

It is a contraction of a local dialect form. It is not one that the course introduces or uses, so it has now been deleted to avoid confusion.

January 11, 2017

DesertGlass

what's ddaru ? I thought this sentence is normally "Pwy sy"

June 18, 2017

ibisc

sy is only used where you might in another pattern use mae or ydy/yw - that is, as a third person singular present of bod (being, to be):

  • Pwy sy wedi ennill? - Who has won? (the perfect tense)
  • Pwy sy'n ennill? - Who is winning? (the present tense)

The sentence here is in the simple past tense, however:

  • Pwy enillodd? - Who won?
June 18, 2017

DesertGlass

"You used the wrong word. Pwy ddaru ennill y gêm fawr?"

June 18, 2017

ibisc

For some reason the dialect form ddaru (from north-west Wales) re-appeared as an alternative answer. I have deleted it again.

(It is used in that dialect as a way of forming a simple past tense.)

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.