"Ông của tôi đã từng một vận động viên nhảy cao chuyên nghiệp."

Translation:My grandfather used to be a professional high jump athlete.

January 11, 2017

11 Comments


Ted458255

I think the problem with this course is that it needs a native English speaker that knows Vietnamese well to correct answers like this one. "My grandfather used to be a professional high jumper" is all that is required. The word "athlete" is unnecessary. There are many similar mistranslations

February 5, 2018

Blaine535549

Yes, "professional high jumper" is much more natural.

October 18, 2018

AnhTinWIn

RANT: This is a terrible terrible question. So many confusing things mixed into one. Please simply better like the spanish lesson. We are suppose to learn sports. This has 10% sport, 90% other lessons mixed in. Whoever is making the lesson, like to make things way to tricky. Once again, way too complicated for a first time learner of the language. I know cause this sentence was even hard for me. And when you have too many factor in one sentence, the translation can be way to many things. This is a common problem throughout the vietnamese course. Maybe this should be.. "He is a professional high jump athletes." and not with other things added. Making learning fun, not a pain in the butt.

August 24, 2017

Blaine535549

I prefer it mixing old content. As a teacher, I can tell you that reinforcement is critical, and we need that content to retain what we've learned. If they only did the topic at hand, we'd only get vocabulary, and not sentence structure.

What I'd like to see is more guidance and suggestions about lesson order. I used to try to do a crown level per day, but then I was forgetting important skills because I'd do 30 lessons a day on a given topic and it was a waste. Now I hit multiple topics a day, but only once each, and it's working much better for me.

October 18, 2018

Kekistanese

10/10 Ma ❤❤❤❤❤! These duolingo ain't ❤❤❤❤!

August 25, 2017

CBlondie

I agree this sentence is way too long and complex when you are just learning. It feels nearly impossible to hear all the words correctly!

October 25, 2017

qianyanwanyu

To reach level 25, I calcultated, I can redo the entire course 4 times, including strengthening a lot, I guess at the fifth turn, I can recite the sentence lol
But it's a bit slow to go further : I m at the 2nd tour, it's a already a bit borring, too easy

October 25, 2017

Kekistanese

Tai sao "My grandfather WAS a prof...." lai sai T_T ?

January 11, 2017

Quang-Tuan

"da tung" means "was" too. i put was and this crappy duolingo said i was wrong.

May 19, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Maybe you need to get back to the "past" lesson ?

August 18, 2017

KrisDonut

Too difficult to listen to

May 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.