"Οι γεννήσεις τον Ιούλιο είναι περισσότερες."

Translation:There are more births in July.

January 11, 2017

9 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'Births in July are more numerous', surely exactly the same sense.

January 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

I do think "more numerous" in Greek (because I know it's grammatically correct in English) is a redundancy. Since "numerous" is translated to πολυάριθμος (πολύ+αριθμός) in Greek, περισσότερο πολυάριθμος wouldn't quite fit. At least I've never heard it. That might be just me though. ^.^

(I know you're talking about the English translation, but it might be a bit out of the blue without a Greek equivalent in this case)

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

περισσάριθμος; περισσοτεράριθμος; :)

January 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't think there is such a word. xP At least not one that's used nowadaysxD

January 12, 2017

Stergi3

Περισσότερες, a comparative that implies they are more than those ones in the other months.

March 4, 2017

YaelHass

The English translation is wrong grammatically

October 29, 2017

foldesmike

seems to me that the interpretation into english are more forgiving than what you allow...

June 19, 2018

robert672165

The problem is in translating ειναι into "there are". The literal translation would be "the births of July are more". We know what it means but not how to express it in English, so we supply "numerous".

July 26, 2018

Walt1965

'July births are more numerous' is marked wrong. Why?

September 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.