1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γεννήσεις τον Ιούλιο είνα…

"Οι γεννήσεις τον Ιούλιο είναι περισσότερες."

Translation:There are more births in July.

January 11, 2017

13 Comments


YaelHass

The English translation is wrong grammatically


robert672165

The problem is in translating ειναι into "there are". The literal translation would be "the births of July are more". We know what it means but not how to express it in English, so we supply "numerous".


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'Births in July are more numerous', surely exactly the same sense.


Dimitra956826

I do think "more numerous" in Greek (because I know it's grammatically correct in English) is a redundancy. Since "numerous" is translated to πολυάριθμος (πολύ+αριθμός) in Greek, περισσότερο πολυάριθμος wouldn't quite fit. At least I've never heard it. That might be just me though. ^.^

(I know you're talking about the English translation, but it might be a bit out of the blue without a Greek equivalent in this case)


Stergi3

Περισσότερες, a comparative that implies they are more than those ones in the other months.


foldesmike

seems to me that the interpretation into english are more forgiving than what you allow...


James.A.K

Why is "τον Ιούλιο" in the accusative?


G.Georgopoulos

It's "in July", but you don't use a preposition in this context in Greek (days, months, year). But anyway, July doesn't function as the subject in this sentence, so it can't be in the nominative.


mizinamo

German also uses an "accusative of time" in some cases: Ich werde das nächsten Monat machen "I will do that next month".


Walt1965

'July births are more numerous' is marked wrong. Why?


Condorandi

Wouldn't be more correct to say: "Υπάρχουν περισσότερες γεννήσεις τον Ιουλιο?"


jaye16
Mod

"Υπάρχουν περισσότερες γεννήσεις τον Ιούλιο." is another correct and accpeted translation.


jaye16
Mod

how to find the tips & note

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.