1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κλήρωση θα γίνει αύριο."

"Η κλήρωση θα γίνει αύριο."

Translation:The lottery will be held tomorrow.

January 11, 2017

10 Comments


AveryAndre1

"The lottery will be tomorrow" is also good in English; I have a suspicion that 'be' in English is usable for a variety of more active/eventful situations than 'ειναι' in Greek (eg 'I haven't been to the casino in four months!')


BillDe

"The lottery will be tomorrow." I believe γίνει means "to be". I see no reason for the word "held". It is not needed by the English and is not present in the Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

True that, "will be" has been added now.


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'The draw will occur tomorrow' - same sense.


Dimitra956826

Just added. Now it's accepted ^.^


Suzanne1234567

Η κλήρωση θα γίνει αύριο. Why not "the lottery will begin tomorrow", given the oriGINal sense of "γίν"?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, not the same verb, though.


Litchic22

Would it be correct to say - the lottery will be drawn tomorrow


G.Georgopoulos

That sounds good enough, it has been added now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.