"Cats are among us."

Translation:Koty są wśród nas.

January 11, 2017

8 Comments


mitStrudel

wśród nam są koty - ?

Is it sometimes not OK to begin a sentence with a preposition?

January 11, 2017

mihxal

It should be "wśród nas", otherwise it is OK.

January 11, 2017

mitStrudel

Ah yes. nam is dative, when wśród requires genitive. Thank you.

January 11, 2017

Jellei

I'm not sure if it's the same thing. "Wśród nas są koty" is "There are cats among us", while "Koty są wśród nas" puts "cats" as the subject, as it was in the English sentence...

January 12, 2017

mitStrudel

Yes, I can see that.

As yet, I have no real feel for the different shades of meaning produced by changes to the word order in Polish. So I suggested Wśród nas są koty just to avoid using English word order, and to get a clue about the most natural-sounding order in Polish. In English, Among us are cats would be far less common as a sentence, of course. Most likely, it would form the beginning of a list of things among us, for example: "Among us are cats, dogs and other animals." The same in Polish, maybe (?).

January 12, 2017

LICA98

kotki są wśród nas?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Seems stranger than the other ones (to note that these are female cats), but ok, added.

Actually here it could also be kittens/little cats.

May 30, 2018

JaniceSchl1

In the comments from the instructors each sentence should be explained as to case, plural, masculine feminine or neuter.

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.