1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé a fáinne don bhuac…

"Tugann a fáinne don bhuachaill."

Translation:He gives her ring to the boy.

January 11, 2017

10 Comments


becky3086

If I could just REMEMBER whether his or her needs the "h" things would be so much easier!


PadiS46

What is the translation of - He gives his ring to the boy ...?


galaxyrocker

It'd be a fháinne with lenition


PadiS46

go raibh maith agat


Maria624584

How do you say he gives his ring to the boy


ZuMako8_Momo

a fháinne with lenition


conor963191

There’s only one other comment thread on this question, and it answers your question.


ZuMako8_Momo

Those who use the app sometimes are not able to see other comments


Darth8863

I guess this is an exception to the rule that after prepositions, the noun is eclipsed.


SatharnPHL

Not an exception, because there is no such rule.

The singular definite article an causes eclipsis after certain prepositions. (most commonly ag, ar, as, chuigh, faoi, le, ó, roimh, trí, thar and um). Other prepositions, like de, do and i cause lenition after an. But there are prepositions that don't cause any change, and prepositions that require a genitive noun.

(and then there are different rules for different dialects!).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.