Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ropa no es vieja."

Translation:My clothing is not old.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


maddycz
maddycz

OK so 'vieja' means old...but the other definitions if you hover over it are 'blenny' and 'globefish'?! What on earth do those mean?

18
Reply5 years ago

TheHamCo

They're both species of fish.

2
Reply5 years ago

jesusguerr17

Haha, did anyone else write "my clothes is not old. "

14
Reply14 years ago

MarleneLal

Yes, I did.

2
Reply3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

As LeahRobertson mentioned, clothing is the singular subject, which is why the singular verb "es" is used instead of plural verb "son" , so that even though "clothes" is a correct subject equivalent for "clothing", in this case it can't be used because then the subject would be plural and we have a singular verb and as you know, the subject and verb must match. I hope this helps. P.S. I answered "clothes" too and had to come here to Discussion to figure out why my answer was marked wrong.

1
Reply4 months ago

thelund
thelund

"Ropa vieja" is also a dish served in the Canary Islands, I'm amused every time I see this sentence!

9
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

you think that's bad, they have a pastry in Chile called calzones rotos :D

7
Reply5 years ago

pyrorower

Very popular Cuban dish as well! Not sure if they are the same thing though

2
Reply1 year ago

IanKaikala

Why isn't it "mi ropa no son vieja"

9
Reply3 years ago

LeahRobertson

The subject is "ropa," which is singular, so the verb must also be singular, making it "es." It doesn't matter if "ropa" translates to clothes in English (which would be plural), which can be confusing :) Think "clothing" instead of "clothes"

18
Reply23 years ago

IanKaikala

Thank you Leah for the reply. I did figure it out not long after I posted but still appreciate your response. Here's a lingot for your time =)

3
Reply3 years ago

LeahRobertson

Sorry I could not have been a help sooner -- maybe it will help someone else! Gracias y buen dia :)

4
Reply13 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is it "Mi ropa no es vieja." and not "Mi ropa no son vieja."? Is this just a special case? Is clothes always singular?

3
Reply3 years ago

JeanCarlo948

When in spanish you say "mi ropa no es vieja" you can understand that is all your clothes... It writes in singular but can be used to plural too. "Mis ropas no son viejas" .. But it looks rarely...

I'm sorry for my english, I'am starting to learn

4
Reply3 years ago

Paula-Bautista

It's called vintage!

3
Reply3 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Mi ropa no es vieja, pero mi comida es ropa vieja.

My clothes are not old, but my meal is shredded beef (Cuban/Caribbean cuisine).

1
Reply1 month ago

trainguard

Is the above sentence not said in plural form?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you check out the Spanish-language discussion boards for the people learning English, tons of people are confused at why "clothes" is plural in English :)

7
Reply5 years ago

OtteKalon

Yes i am...

1
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

"ropa" means clothes, clothing -- no such thing as "las ropas"

6
Reply5 years ago

trainguard

Thanks for that.

0
Reply5 years ago

cf2424

haha I have never heard of the word "blenny."

0
Reply5 years ago

tobyberchtold

does 'vieja' not also count as 'antique'?

0
Reply4 years ago

BabyNamePro

Nope. Antique is antiguo.

1
Reply4 years ago

michelin1975

Mi ropa es (singular) Mis ropas son (plural ) Why isn't good this response? Mis ropa es ....= my clothes is old

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In English, "my clothes is old" is never said, as clothes is always plural, even if it is a single item being referred to, such as a dress. Like a woman might say, "I need to change my clothes" when she just intends put on a different dress. So clothes always need an "are" verb, and never an "is."

0
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Michelin, to add to Eugene Tiffany's response, you mixed the plural "mis" with singular "ropa", that was why it wasn't good. It should be "mis ropas son...", "mi ropa es..." "my clothes are..."

"Ropa" is singular. "Ropas" is plural. And as Eugene said, "Clothes" is always plural.

0
Reply2 years ago

abxmen
abxmen

"ropas" doesn't exist in spanish

0
Reply2 years ago

itissid

I think "my clothes are not old" is not correct theoretically since clothes being plural it should have been "viejas"

0
Reply8 months ago

MarleneLal

Can I say, Mi ropa son vieyas.

0
Reply7 months ago

OgbonnayaI1

This is all very confusing. "My clothes are not old" is perfectly good English. Why does DL mark it wrong as it is a correct translation of "Mi ropa no es vieja". The verb should not matter more than the actual meaning. My opinion.

0
Reply3 months ago