"Mi ropa no es vieja."

Translation:My clothing is not old.

February 19, 2013

32 Comments


maddycz

OK so 'vieja' means old...but the other definitions if you hover over it are 'blenny' and 'globefish'?! What on earth do those mean?

May 21, 2013

TheHamCo

They're both species of fish.

June 10, 2013

jesusguerr17

Haha, did anyone else write "my clothes is not old. "

April 1, 2014

MarleneLal

Yes, I did.

February 2, 2015

MaryEllen246097

As LeahRobertson mentioned, clothing is the singular subject, which is why the singular verb "es" is used instead of plural verb "son" , so that even though "clothes" is a correct subject equivalent for "clothing", in this case it can't be used because then the subject would be plural and we have a singular verb and as you know, the subject and verb must match. I hope this helps. P.S. I answered "clothes" too and had to come here to Discussion to figure out why my answer was marked wrong.

April 8, 2018

thelund

"Ropa vieja" is also a dish served in the Canary Islands, I'm amused every time I see this sentence!

July 17, 2013

Iago

you think that's bad, they have a pastry in Chile called calzones rotos :D

July 17, 2013

pyrorower

Very popular Cuban dish as well! Not sure if they are the same thing though

October 20, 2016

IanKaikala

Why isn't it "mi ropa no son vieja"

December 16, 2014

LeahRobertson

The subject is "ropa," which is singular, so the verb must also be singular, making it "es." It doesn't matter if "ropa" translates to clothes in English (which would be plural), which can be confusing :) Think "clothing" instead of "clothes"

January 5, 2015

IanKaikala

Thank you Leah for the reply. I did figure it out not long after I posted but still appreciate your response. Here's a lingot for your time =)

January 6, 2015

LeahRobertson

Sorry I could not have been a help sooner -- maybe it will help someone else! Gracias y buen dia :)

January 6, 2015

Si_Robertson

Why is it "Mi ropa no es vieja." and not "Mi ropa no son vieja."? Is this just a special case? Is clothes always singular?

January 13, 2015

JeanCarlo948

When in spanish you say "mi ropa no es vieja" you can understand that is all your clothes... It writes in singular but can be used to plural too. "Mis ropas no son viejas" .. But it looks rarely...

I'm sorry for my english, I'am starting to learn

April 17, 2015

Paula-Bautista

It's called vintage!

August 13, 2015

JanuszWoro3

Mi ropa no es vieja, pero mi comida es ropa vieja.

My clothes are not old, but my meal is shredded beef (Cuban/Caribbean cuisine).

July 8, 2018

trainguard

Is the above sentence not said in plural form?

February 19, 2013

Iago

If you check out the Spanish-language discussion boards for the people learning English, tons of people are confused at why "clothes" is plural in English :)

February 19, 2013

OtteKalon

Yes i am...

March 26, 2015

trainguard

Thanks for that.

February 19, 2013

cf2424

haha I have never heard of the word "blenny."

May 11, 2013

tobyberchtold

does 'vieja' not also count as 'antique'?

August 28, 2013

BabyNamePro

Nope. Antique is antiguo.

December 16, 2013

michelin1975

Mi ropa es (singular) Mis ropas son (plural ) Why isn't good this response? Mis ropa es ....= my clothes is old

October 7, 2015

EugeneTiffany

In English, "my clothes is old" is never said, as clothes is always plural, even if it is a single item being referred to, such as a dress. Like a woman might say, "I need to change my clothes" when she just intends put on a different dress. So clothes always need an "are" verb, and never an "is."

October 30, 2015

tessbee

Michelin, to add to Eugene Tiffany's response, you mixed the plural "mis" with singular "ropa", that was why it wasn't good. It should be "mis ropas son...", "mi ropa es..." "my clothes are..."

"Ropa" is singular. "Ropas" is plural. And as Eugene said, "Clothes" is always plural.

October 31, 2015

abxmen

"ropas" doesn't exist in spanish

January 7, 2016

itissid

I think "my clothes are not old" is not correct theoretically since clothes being plural it should have been "viejas"

December 10, 2017

MarleneLal

Can I say, Mi ropa son vieyas.

January 11, 2018

OgbonnayaI1

This is all very confusing. "My clothes are not old" is perfectly good English. Why does DL mark it wrong as it is a correct translation of "Mi ropa no es vieja". The verb should not matter more than the actual meaning. My opinion.

May 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.