Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ropa no es vieja."

Translation:My clothing is not old.

5 years ago

33 Comments


maddycz
maddycz

OK so 'vieja' means old...but the other definitions if you hover over it are 'blenny' and 'globefish'?! What on earth do those mean?

5 years ago

TheHamCo

They're both species of fish.

5 years ago

jesusguerr17

Haha, did anyone else write "my clothes is not old. "

4 years ago

MarleneLal

Yes, I did.

3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

As LeahRobertson mentioned, clothing is the singular subject, which is why the singular verb "es" is used instead of plural verb "son" , so that even though "clothes" is a correct subject equivalent for "clothing", in this case it can't be used because then the subject would be plural and we have a singular verb and as you know, the subject and verb must match. I hope this helps. P.S. I answered "clothes" too and had to come here to Discussion to figure out why my answer was marked wrong.

5 months ago

thelund
thelund

"Ropa vieja" is also a dish served in the Canary Islands, I'm amused every time I see this sentence!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

you think that's bad, they have a pastry in Chile called calzones rotos :D

5 years ago

pyrorower

Very popular Cuban dish as well! Not sure if they are the same thing though

1 year ago

IanKaikala

Why isn't it "mi ropa no son vieja"

3 years ago

LeahRobertson

The subject is "ropa," which is singular, so the verb must also be singular, making it "es." It doesn't matter if "ropa" translates to clothes in English (which would be plural), which can be confusing :) Think "clothing" instead of "clothes"

3 years ago

IanKaikala

Thank you Leah for the reply. I did figure it out not long after I posted but still appreciate your response. Here's a lingot for your time =)

3 years ago

LeahRobertson

Sorry I could not have been a help sooner -- maybe it will help someone else! Gracias y buen dia :)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is it "Mi ropa no es vieja." and not "Mi ropa no son vieja."? Is this just a special case? Is clothes always singular?

3 years ago

JeanCarlo948

When in spanish you say "mi ropa no es vieja" you can understand that is all your clothes... It writes in singular but can be used to plural too. "Mis ropas no son viejas" .. But it looks rarely...

I'm sorry for my english, I'am starting to learn

3 years ago

Paula-Bautista
Paula-Bautista

It's called vintage!

3 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Mi ropa no es vieja, pero mi comida es ropa vieja.

My clothes are not old, but my meal is shredded beef (Cuban/Caribbean cuisine).

2 months ago

trainguard

Is the above sentence not said in plural form?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you check out the Spanish-language discussion boards for the people learning English, tons of people are confused at why "clothes" is plural in English :)

5 years ago

OtteKalon

Yes i am...

3 years ago

rspreng

"ropa" means clothes, clothing -- no such thing as "las ropas"

5 years ago

trainguard

Thanks for that.

5 years ago

cf2424

haha I have never heard of the word "blenny."

5 years ago

tobyberchtold

does 'vieja' not also count as 'antique'?

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

Nope. Antique is antiguo.

4 years ago

michelin1975

Mi ropa es (singular) Mis ropas son (plural ) Why isn't good this response? Mis ropa es ....= my clothes is old

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In English, "my clothes is old" is never said, as clothes is always plural, even if it is a single item being referred to, such as a dress. Like a woman might say, "I need to change my clothes" when she just intends put on a different dress. So clothes always need an "are" verb, and never an "is."

2 years ago

tessbee

Michelin, to add to Eugene Tiffany's response, you mixed the plural "mis" with singular "ropa", that was why it wasn't good. It should be "mis ropas son...", "mi ropa es..." "my clothes are..."

"Ropa" is singular. "Ropas" is plural. And as Eugene said, "Clothes" is always plural.

2 years ago

abxmen
abxmen

"ropas" doesn't exist in spanish

2 years ago

itissid

I think "my clothes are not old" is not correct theoretically since clothes being plural it should have been "viejas"

9 months ago

MarleneLal

Can I say, Mi ropa son vieyas.

8 months ago

OgbonnayaI1

This is all very confusing. "My clothes are not old" is perfectly good English. Why does DL mark it wrong as it is a correct translation of "Mi ropa no es vieja". The verb should not matter more than the actual meaning. My opinion.

4 months ago