1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- My name is Victoria. - And…

"- My name is Victoria. - And my name is Viktor."

Translation:- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


Mikola-man

Option 3 "- Мене звуть Вікторія. - А мене звуть Віктор." in meaning is absolutely identical to Option 2 "- Мене звуть Вікторія. - І мене звати Віктор." There is light shade of meaning in Ukrainian, but in English invariably.


crystal811444

We are being tested on words we havent learned yet


AaronRogge

How do you know when to use і or а for and?


flash131616

Language is limited by the inconsistencies of our capacity for organization


JudithCzeg

I missed captalizing the B in Victoria. And i got the Whole sentance wrong?? Not just some marks off.? I thought I was to be used for and??? can you help me understand that please.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.