1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A apărea noaptea"

"A apărea noaptea"

Translation:To appear at night

January 11, 2017

7 Comments


the0untitled

Would it work to say "To show up at night"?


ArguingInElvish

How come "la" is not a part of this phrase? Thanks!


relox84

"noaptea" on its own means "at night", just like the French "la nuit" (both litteraly mean "the night").


ArguingInElvish

To be clear, are you saying 'la' is optional here and could be used if one wanted?


MsGeorgia

No, there are two distinct situations:

  1. Vampirii ies noapteA - The vampires go out AT NIGHT.

  2. Maria pleacă LA noapte - Maria leaves tonight.

In conclusion, when there is no "la" before "noaptea" (with a definite article), this expresses a general situation. On the other hand, the presence of "la" sets a specific time.

The above applies for "dimineața" (in the mornings in general) vs. "la dimineață" (tomorrow morning specifically).


markjirousek

No, it can't be used here.


Shyakowski

Oh yeah...

It's all coming together

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.