1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο αγαπημένος μου…

"Αυτός είναι ο αγαπημένος μου ζωγράφος."

Translation:He is my favorite painter.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


jaye16

Déjà vu moment for me. Haven't we already had this conversation where it was noted that "painters are artists but not all artists are painters?" And that "sculptors and photographers e.g. are also artists". Someone also pointed out that 'artist' was a hypernym covering a range of activities. All the dictionaries concur.

In addition, it should be pointed out that in a language learning lesson when a translation is required it is necessary that the words given be translated as has been pointed out by mizinamo.

January 13, 2017

PhilSimmonds

He is my favourite artist - must be correct. Although artist has other meanings it is synonomous with painter in this context.

January 11, 2017

mizinamo

I think this is probably too wide -- like translating αυτοκίνητο as "vehicle" -- all cars are vehicles but that doesn't make "vehicle" a good translation for "car".

January 12, 2017

PhilSimmonds

Rembrandt is my favourite artist?

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

What about it? I'm not denying that that's a reasonable sentence in English, just that it's not a particularly good translation of the Greek sentence given.

January 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.