"Megan, do you like lemon?"

Translation:Megan, dych chi'n hoffi lemon?

January 11, 2017

2 Comments


Avalerion

I probably missed it somewhere, but when do I use 'n and when don't I?

January 11, 2017

ibisc

See the notes for 'Present Tense 1/2'.

yn/'n is required to link forms of bod (being/to be) (dw i, dych chi, etc) with verb-nouns such as hoffi (to like, liking) and, as you will see later, with adjectives and nouns.

The pattern that you met with eisiau (a want/need) is exceptional in Welsh - no yn/'n is needed - as it has developed from earlier and more formal patterns through frequent usage.

January 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.