1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden vår er vanligvis venn…

"Hunden vår er vanligvis vennlig."

Translation:Our dog is usually friendly.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


GregHolmes7

Says every dog owner, as you try to detach their dog's teeth from your leg ...


stfzzed

what is the difference between "vanglivis" and "pleier"?


Sondrec

"Vanligvis" is an adverb while "pleier" is a verb. You can use them to convey the same idea but you need to construct the sentences differently.

Hunden vår er vanligvis vennlig - Our dog is usually friendly

Hunden vår pleier å være vennlig - Our dog tends to be friendly

I guess one could argue that these sentences are not identical in meaning, but I personally think they're interchangeable.


stfzzed

I get it now, thank you very much!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.