"Il neige comment ?"

Translation:How is it snowing?

February 19, 2013

20 Comments


Dellemonty

After a couple of days pondering this one I've now decided to put on my mukluks and parka before answering it again. Pretty certain the Inuit think it's a perfectly valid question, as posed, and would have a very exact answer for it.

June 4, 2013

northernguy

Unfortunately we wouldn't be able to accurately translate their answers because there are no counterparts in the English language for most of any possible answers.

June 4, 2013

dancemama

"The more it snows, tiddely-pom, the more it goes, tiddely-pom, the more it GOES, tiddely-pom, on SNOWING!" (Piglet, in Winnie the Pooh, by A.A. Milne)

March 22, 2013

Anglea

I don't think an English person would ever say this. If you knew it was snowing you might ask "Is it still snowing?" or "Is it snowing much?"

March 8, 2013

ARrocket

It's the middle of July! How is it snowing?!

March 14, 2013

pjbf1979

I think the context is like, "Is it snowing hard?" "Is it a wet heavy snow, or big goose-feather flakes?" etc.

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Exactly! "il neige fort ?" - "est-ce une neige Ă©paisse ou de gros flocons comme des plumes d'oie ?"

April 12, 2013

AnnaTall

good point well made, Sitesurf.

True, dear pedantic people, some sentences sound odd in English, but I have a feeling they in a roundabout way bring us closer to French, to another nation's way of expressing things. on the whole, tres amusent! I have just done Rosetta Stone French - fat too serious. This is fun :)

September 6, 2013

monkieie

I interrupted my Rosette Stone French... I would get really peeved when it wouldn't recognise my speech, no matter which way I would pronounce things. Oh yes, dead serious too 0_o

July 3, 2014

djbrubacher

Just to add my two cents - I agree that it is not really a question we would ask in English. I don't think I've ever been asked "How is it snowing." It's not a good example.

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf

I would add that I don't think I have ever heard it in French either...

June 4, 2013

AnnaTall

Well, I have heard and had a question asked in Polish and Russian!!!

September 6, 2013

rubenisme

How would one use this sentence?

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

not in the Sahara, apparently, but you know how much people like to talk about the weather at length. so you may imagine a phone conversation like: - quel temps fait-il dans les Alpes ? - il neige ! - il neige comment? - il neige fort avec de gros flocons... - alors tu vas pouvoir skier demain !

February 19, 2013

percyflage

Coldly!

July 8, 2013

Dellemonty

''how much is it snowing'' is more accurate imho When I am asked ''comment qu'il neige?'' (because that's how we speak here.) I don't start to wonder How is it snowing (except for that time a couple of weeks ago in May, which was just freakish).... but rather how MUCH is it snowing.

June 1, 2013

pjbf1979

As said above:the context is like, "Is it snowing hard?" "Is it a wet heavy snow, or big goose-feather flakes?" etc.

How much is it snowing would use "combien" instead of "comment".

June 2, 2013

saktinu

Can i also say 'c'est neige comment?' here?

June 30, 2013

Sitesurf

no, you can't, expressions about the weather are impersonal with "il): il pleut, il neige, il vente, il grĂȘle...

June 30, 2013

0806322f

maybe if you were Scottish you would say 'how' instead of 'why'!

September 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.