Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What kind does Zsuzsa like?"

Translation:Zsuzsa milyeneket szeret?

1 year ago

7 Comments


mnarhins
mnarhins

What's wrong with "Milyent szeret Zsuzsa"? Duo says I'm using a wrong word there as it should be "milyeneket". I'm not a native English speaker but I'd like to learn; how am I supposed to infer from the English sentence that the object should be in plural?

1 year ago

DanielReid19

The word "kind" can be difficult because it can refer to a "type" or group of things and that could be one thing. There should be references covering English words with challenging or dual use for singular and plural. For this lesson, my main clue might be that this is about plurals.

7 months ago

Mary383398
Mary383398

"What kind" implies a distinction made about one or more of a group of something, red shoes, crunchy crackers, etc.

10 months ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

It seems that I have seen the word milyeneket in different arrangements, either at the beginning and after the noun. If it is placed in different places for emphasis, how is it possible to tell what the emphasis is from an English sentence with no obvious emphasis?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Milyet/milyeneket szeret Zsuzsa?" and "Zsuzsa milyet/milyeneket szeret?" are the only possible translations. Question words express what is the information the speaker is trying to acquire, therefore they are always emphasised and because of that they are always right in front of the verb.

1 year ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

Thanks!

1 year ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

I thought the verb had to come right after the subject when asking a question...

4 months ago