"I am the pillow of Michael."

Translation:Eu sunt perna lui Mihai.

January 11, 2017

5 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Sunt traducătorul pernei. Perna lui Mihai numai vorbește română.

January 11, 2017

razvan.marin

Hey! Did you intend to say that Mihai's pillow no longer speaks Romanian or that it only speaks Romanian?

January 12, 2017

JonEnMiljon

I don't know anymore really. It spoke to me in Romanian yesterday, but today it's been silent like a normal pillow. I was pretty amazed it knew Romanian though. I only expect pillows to be frumoase like everything and everyone else is in Duo ;)

January 12, 2017

razvan.marin

It's interesting cause numai and nu mai are a common mistake even native Romanians do.

  • numai means only
  • nu mai means no longer

So your placement of numai suggests you might have wanted to say nu mai instead. If you indeed wanted to use numai, then we'd place it like: Perna lui Mihai vorbește numai română.

January 13, 2017

Cris_Nico

Vorbeste Maria? ;-)

June 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.