Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Locuința lui are acoperișul roșu și garaj."

Translation:His dwelling has a red roof and a garage.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Why ”acoperișul”? Shouldn't it translate as ”the red roof”? And furthermore, why doesn't ”garaj” also have a definite article if acoperiș has one?

2
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You can also say:
Locuința lui are (un) acoperiș roșu și (un) garaj.

Basically, we can use the definite article to indicate possession:
Close your eyes! - Închide ochii!
She's got a broken nose. - Ea are nasul spart.
He's got a phone with a broken screen. - El are un telefon cu ecranul spart.

If it's any clearer, you can translate it as "he's got a phone with its screen broken".

In English, saying "his dwelling has the red roof" suggests that there are some known roofs and the speaker makes a connection between "his dwelling" and one of them. Translated into Romanian, there'd be no difference in form between the two sentences; the distinction is based on context, but the most intuitive interpretation is the one in which the definite article represents possession.

3
Reply1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

That is interesting! But why not garajul also then? Articles are indeed used very differently in Romanian compared to the other languages I know or have studied! (Swedish, English, German, French)

0
Reply1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

Because a dwelling by definition has a roof, only one roof, and it is qualified here with an adjective.

0
Reply4 months ago

Simona240168

Locuinta lui are acoperisul rosu si garaj, nu UN garaj.

0
Reply1 year ago

RGanel
RGanel

Why translating "lucuința lui" to "his face" gets an error? This is how you say this in English! No one says "his dwelling" in normal every day conversation.

0
Reply6 months ago

RGanel
RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place".

0
Reply6 months ago

RGanel
RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place"

0
Reply6 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Why is it not his dwelling has the red roof and garage?

0
Reply2 months ago