1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Locuința lui are acoperișul …

"Locuința lui are acoperișul roșu și garaj."

Translation:His dwelling has a red roof and a garage.

January 11, 2017

12 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Why ”acoperișul”? Shouldn't it translate as ”the red roof”? And furthermore, why doesn't ”garaj” also have a definite article if acoperiș has one?


potestasity

You can also say:
Locuința lui are (un) acoperiș roșu și (un) garaj.

Basically, we can use the definite article to indicate possession:
Close your eyes! - Închide ochii!
She's got a broken nose. - Ea are nasul spart.
He's got a phone with a broken screen. - El are un telefon cu ecranul spart.

If it's any clearer, you can translate it as "he's got a phone with its screen broken".

In English, saying "his dwelling has the red roof" suggests that there are some known roofs and the speaker makes a connection between "his dwelling" and one of them. Translated into Romanian, there'd be no difference in form between the two sentences; the distinction is based on context, but the most intuitive interpretation is the one in which the definite article represents possession.


JonEnMiljon

That is interesting! But why not garajul also then? Articles are indeed used very differently in Romanian compared to the other languages I know or have studied! (Swedish, English, German, French)


PhilipNikolayev

Because a dwelling by definition has a roof, only one roof, and it is qualified here with an adjective.


Coriander18

Why is it not his dwelling has the red roof and garage?


Simona240168

Locuinta lui are acoperisul rosu si garaj, nu UN garaj.


RGanel

Why translating "lucuința lui" to "his face" gets an error? This is how you say this in English! No one says "his dwelling" in normal every day conversation.


RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place".


Renardo_11

In such cases you can edit your own posting instead of replying to yourself (twice). Unfortunately it does not work in the mobile app.


RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place"


Pop60

Transcribing the audio. Pretty sure that while on the slow audio acoperisul is used, on the fast audio acoperisurile is spoken.


Renardo_11

I hear no “acoperișurile” but I can hear an “e” between “acoperișul” and “roșu”, like “acoperișul e roșu.” Could be a technical problem with the TTS system. Maybe it is not good at pronouncing the combination l+r.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.