"Locuința lui are acoperișul roșu și garaj."

Translation:His dwelling has a red roof and a garage.

January 11, 2017

10 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Why ”acoperișul”? Shouldn't it translate as ”the red roof”? And furthermore, why doesn't ”garaj” also have a definite article if acoperiș has one?

January 11, 2017

potestasity

You can also say:
Locuința lui are (un) acoperiș roșu și (un) garaj.

Basically, we can use the definite article to indicate possession:
Close your eyes! - Închide ochii!
She's got a broken nose. - Ea are nasul spart.
He's got a phone with a broken screen. - El are un telefon cu ecranul spart.

If it's any clearer, you can translate it as "he's got a phone with its screen broken".

In English, saying "his dwelling has the red roof" suggests that there are some known roofs and the speaker makes a connection between "his dwelling" and one of them. Translated into Romanian, there'd be no difference in form between the two sentences; the distinction is based on context, but the most intuitive interpretation is the one in which the definite article represents possession.

January 11, 2017

JonEnMiljon

That is interesting! But why not garajul also then? Articles are indeed used very differently in Romanian compared to the other languages I know or have studied! (Swedish, English, German, French)

January 12, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Because a dwelling by definition has a roof, only one roof, and it is qualified here with an adjective.

April 11, 2018

Coriander18

Why is it not his dwelling has the red roof and garage?

June 11, 2018

Simona240168

Locuinta lui are acoperisul rosu si garaj, nu UN garaj.

June 29, 2017

RGanel

Why translating "lucuința lui" to "his face" gets an error? This is how you say this in English! No one says "his dwelling" in normal every day conversation.

February 11, 2018

RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place".

February 11, 2018

Renardo11

In such cases you can edit your own posting instead of replying to yourself (twice).

November 11, 2018

RGanel

Typo. I meant to write "his place"

February 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.