"I am very tired."

Translation:Είμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος.

January 11, 2017

8 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

I am very tired = Είμαι πολύ κουρασμένος. _

I am quite tired = Eίμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος, unless you stress the word "tired," in which case it actually means "very tired," doesn't it?

January 11, 2017

Snekre

Wouldn't I am quite tired be more accurate?

January 11, 2017

Walt1965

I'm sure I've heard Greek friends say κατακουρασμένος. Would that also be correct?

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The sentence can't be found in the incubator, so it must be a so-called "ghost sentence". But yes, "πολύ κουρασμένος"=κατακουρασμένος", it's nice because it's colloquial.

December 22, 2018

Walt1965

Yay! Ευχαριστώ!

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's still marked wrong because the sentence can't be found at all, so it cannot be edited. I just confirmed that you were right.

January 16, 2019

Walt1965

Ah so - gotcha.

January 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.