"I am very tired."

Translation:Είμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος.

January 11, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kadmos_Thebes

I am very tired = Είμαι πολύ κουρασμένος. _

I am quite tired = Eίμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος, unless you stress the word "tired," in which case it actually means "very tired," doesn't it?


Snekre

Wouldn't I am quite tired be more accurate?


Walt1965

I'm sure I've heard Greek friends say κατακουρασμένος. Would that also be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

The sentence can't be found in the incubator, so it must be a so-called "ghost sentence". But yes, "πολύ κουρασμένος"=κατακουρασμένος", it's nice because it's colloquial.


Walt1965

Yay! Ευχαριστώ!


G.Georgopoulos

It's still marked wrong because the sentence can't be found at all, so it cannot be edited. I just confirmed that you were right.


AniOhevYayin

I can't figure out where κουρασμένος comes from. Is the word related etymologically for the type of wrestling? https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9A%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%81%CE%AC%CF%82 I doubt it, but I have no idea. I can't see how it could be related to ancient Gk verbs such as κοπιάω or κάμνω. http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/definitionlookup?type=begin&q=tired&target=greek


troll1995

Κουρασμένος is the passive past participle of κουράζω=to tire (someone). Κουράζω comes from κουρά=(haircut/κούρεμα in modern greek), because in Byzantine times, the word was assossiated with obligatory hair-cutting such as that of prostitutes, monks and convicts, which is pretty tiring in the long way. :)
Κοπιάζω is used in modern greek, btw, with the meaning of strive,labor and with the meaning of come. Κάμνω is used as a more rural form of κάνω, but now that you mentioned it there is αποκά(μ)νω=to get tired.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ πολύ


Nikos886148

I was using κουρασμένος to say "I am tried" to my Greek friends and I was told I was using it wrong. I was using it to say "I am tired (after a long day of work)". My friends told me that κουρασμένος means to be tired because you are fed up or angry about somthing, not tired as in sleepy. Is this right?


troll1995

That's not right in official language. Maybe it's a regional thing. Where are they from?


Nikos886148

I am living on the island of Τήνος


troll1995

Which word do they use to say tired from work?


Nikos886148

Thank you, I really appreciate all the good work you guys do


Nikos886148

I can't for sure remember but I think they said to use υπνηλός


troll1995

I'm from Athens. While I'd understand υπνηλός (as sleepy), I'd definitely not use it. It's regional for sure. The "official language" uses κουρασμένος for both meanings of tired. For fed up you could also say the more precise μπουχτισμένος.


free_bee_cri

Its odd i cant select any of the comments txt

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.