1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am very tired."

"I am very tired."

Translation:Είμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος.

January 11, 2017

11 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

I am very tired = Είμαι πολύ κουρασμένος. _

I am quite tired = Eίμαι αρκετά κουρασμένος, unless you stress the word "tired," in which case it actually means "very tired," doesn't it?


Snekre

Wouldn't I am quite tired be more accurate?


Walt1965

I'm sure I've heard Greek friends say κατακουρασμένος. Would that also be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

The sentence can't be found in the incubator, so it must be a so-called "ghost sentence". But yes, "πολύ κουρασμένος"=κατακουρασμένος", it's nice because it's colloquial.


Walt1965

Yay! Ευχαριστώ!


G.Georgopoulos

It's still marked wrong because the sentence can't be found at all, so it cannot be edited. I just confirmed that you were right.


Walt1965

Ah so - gotcha.


AniOhevYayin

I can't figure out where κουρασμένος comes from. Is the word related etymologically for the type of wrestling? https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%9A%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%81%CE%AC%CF%82 I doubt it, but I have no idea. I can't see how it could be related to ancient Gk verbs such as κοπιάω or κάμνω. http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/definitionlookup?type=begin&q=tired&target=greek


troll1995
Mod

Κουρασμένος is the passive past participle of κουράζω=to tire (someone). Κουράζω comes from κουρά=(haircut/κούρεμα in modern greek), because in Byzantine times, the word was assossiated with obligatory hair-cutting such as that of prostitutes, monks and convicts, which is pretty tiring in the long way. :)
Κοπιάζω is used in modern greek, btw, with the meaning of strive,labor and with the meaning of come. Κάμνω is used as a more rural form of κάνω, but now that you mentioned it there is αποκά(μ)νω=to get tired.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.