"The young woman lies down on the bed beside the man."

Translation:A fiatal nő befekszik az ágyba a férfi mellé.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Daniel640094

Why not, "lefekszik az ágyra"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Lefekszik az ágyra" simply means she lies down on the bed, "befekszik az ágyba" implies that she also covers herself in the sheets. Both should be accepted.

1 year ago

weitzhandler

I didn't understand mellett vs. mellé.

1 year ago

rushmgl

Mellé is used here because there is a prefix with the verb and a suffix with the object, indicating direction. Mellett is only used with static objects, i.e. The young woman is in bed next to the man.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.