Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women have to enter the house."

Translation:Las mujeres tienen que entrar a la casa.

5 years ago

13 Comments


lreeves

Why do we need the "a" before la casa?

5 years ago

rspreng

Many verbs just have prepositions that go with them in certain applications, and you just need to learn them. You can "entrar a la casa" or "entrar en la casa," the former being common usage in Latin American.

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

Like rspreng said, you have to remember not only entrar, but the whole term "entrar a ---- entrar en". If it helps, think of the "a" or "en" as describing what you're entering.

4 years ago

john_dee

Why do we need 'que'?

5 years ago

Jibbz

Tener = To have Tener que = To have to

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think of the preposition 'a' in this context as linking the verb to the object. (entrar -casa) if that helps.

5 years ago

AlexRobles64

SeƱoras is the same as mujeres.

4 years ago

jgreyes0

Why is there no "A" in the beginning, before Las mujeres?

4 years ago

sandra.cun4

Why is: "Las mujeres deben entrar en la casa" not acceptable?

4 years ago

gillianpepper

Why is it "a la casa" and not "al casa", which was correct in a previous version of the same question?

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

I do not think you remember it correctly. There are only two contractions: (1) a + el = al and (2) de + el = del. So both are only for masculine definite article (el) and casa is female. Sure it wasn't for "al hogar". Btw just learning here.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why is 'que' necessary here?

4 years ago

pmuenzaniso

tener + que = have to or must

4 years ago