"The women have to enter the house."

Translation:Las mujeres tienen que entrar a la casa.

February 19, 2013

13 Comments


lreeves

Why do we need the "a" before la casa?

February 19, 2013

rspreng

Many verbs just have prepositions that go with them in certain applications, and you just need to learn them. You can "entrar a la casa" or "entrar en la casa," the former being common usage in Latin American.

February 19, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Like rspreng said, you have to remember not only entrar, but the whole term "entrar a ---- entrar en". If it helps, think of the "a" or "en" as describing what you're entering.

January 8, 2014

john_dee

Why do we need 'que'?

May 5, 2013

Jibbz

Tener = To have Tener que = To have to

August 28, 2013

rmcgwn

I think of the preposition 'a' in this context as linking the verb to the object. (entrar -casa) if that helps.

September 15, 2013

AlexRobles64

SeƱoras is the same as mujeres.

January 15, 2014

jgreyes0

Why is there no "A" in the beginning, before Las mujeres?

February 12, 2014

sandra.cun4

Why is: "Las mujeres deben entrar en la casa" not acceptable?

February 23, 2014

gillianpepper

Why is it "a la casa" and not "al casa", which was correct in a previous version of the same question?

May 23, 2014

jaythemanreally

I do not think you remember it correctly. There are only two contractions: (1) a + el = al and (2) de + el = del. So both are only for masculine definite article (el) and casa is female. Sure it wasn't for "al hogar". Btw just learning here.

June 8, 2014

WarrenEsch

Why is 'que' necessary here?

July 5, 2014

pmuenzaniso

tener + que = have to or must

July 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.