1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen mistede sin havestol…

"Bjørnen mistede sin havestol i havvandet."

Translation:The bear lost its garden chair in the sea water.

January 11, 2017

11 Comments


gadams

I put "his" instead of "its" and this was rejected. If you knew this was a male bear would you use a different form? I accept that in this case we don't know if it's a male or a female.


[deactivated user]

    I did the same. In a previous sentence the word 'den' refers to the bear. It being 'sin' in this sentence made me sure it must mean 'him'. Why not?


Alf-Sawman

    No, the form would be exactly the same in Danish. The possessive pronoun is "sin" both for male and female garden chair owners ;-) (For neuter objects, it's "sit" and in plural it's "sine".)

    Like in English, and 's' may be appended to nouns to indicate ownership (genitive), although in the Scandinavian languages we don't use the apostrophe (probably because we don't have the plural s-ending).

    • Bjørnens stol = The bear's chair

    However, we may also use the possessives this way, as an alternative to the genitive s:

    • Bjørnen sin stol, og katten sit bord = The bear's chair and the cat's table

    This latter form is very common in the "older forms" of the Scandinavian languages and dialects (e.g. the Norwegian "nynorsk" flavour).


Alf-Sawman

    And btw, the noun "bjørn" is a masculine word, hence default to "sin" and masculine declension of adjectives and pronouns acting on this noun.


geometry667721

    What do you mean by masculine word? The Danish language has only neuter and common grammatical gender.


therealfajjy

    Yeah its ridiculous that duolingo insists that you use neuter pronouns for animals, even though its totally normal to refer to animals as he or she.


ycUvuSap

    Er "salt water" ok her?


Alf-Sawman

    I would say no, even though we would probably understand more or less the same ...

    The most accurate translations I can come up with are probably these: salt water = saltvand ocean water = havvand * sea water = søvand

    I'm Norwegian, however, so a small disclaimer that some Danes would interpret differently. (In Norwegian, water is written 'vann' and 'sø' (sea or lake) is 'sjø'. Otherwise the same.)


Matthew832605

    so he ended up using the girl's chair xD


TobyBartels

    Turnabout is fair play.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.