"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Un oncle est le frère de ton père ou de ta mère.

February 19, 2013

27 Comments


fenn50

Is the second 'de' necessary here? I assumed omitting it was the equivalent of leaving out the second 'of' in the English sentence, which is grammatically totally acceptable.

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes "de" is necessary, that is probably why French translations are so much longer than their English original version... The French start skipping "de" if the enumeration has more than 2 pieces: "je parle de ton père, ta mère, ton frère et ta soeur".

February 19, 2013

jliusiwei

In general, prepositions must be repeated unless the two segments function as a single entity. If you're a beginning French learner, it is generally safer to assume that it has to be repeated.

June 28, 2015

sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf

September 22, 2014

princesspeony23

I didn't put the second 'de' and it was accepted for me.

August 14, 2013

sandeepa2

Yep, same here. I also did not put the second 'de' and it was accepted as corrected.

September 22, 2014

eyrie.eyas

I love how this sentence rhymes in both languages.

September 12, 2014

Monika541637

Came here just to make sure someone else noted that :D

July 18, 2018

wlada.grom

Same here! Two choices are completely the same

April 6, 2014

FawAshoor

i had the same thing , the first two option were completely identical ,both correct

January 4, 2015

thecatpetter

I did a "mark all" question and there were 2 right answers that were exactly the same. I selected both of them and was marked wrong.

January 29, 2014

ArpsTnd

J'aime les rhymes ici.

June 9, 2018

blucamels

I nearly went blind trying to see a difference with the last two choices!

December 31, 2013

sfishlock

I had votre and vos, duo says votre and votre, then why/how does ton and ta work?

August 8, 2014

RebeccaHillary

Votre is singular (j'aime votre père - I like your father), vos is plural (j'aime vos frères - I like your brothers). Ton and ta are both singular, and also informal (j'aime ton papa et ta maman - I like your dad and your mum). Hope this helps! :)

August 22, 2014

paperjamrachel

The word bank didn't have "ton" in it.

September 4, 2018

Sitesurf

But it probably had "votre" for you to compose a correct answer.

September 5, 2018

Hollybestrong

Why couldn't I use papa and maman here?

September 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Father" and "mother" are standard language, as well as "père" and "mère".

"Ton papa" and "ta maman" are informal and sound very childish in French.

September 7, 2018

Alxzien

This seems like the kind of instance where "on" would be used, like "you never know". Is there a possessive form of on ?

October 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The possessives for "on" are the same as for "il" and "elle": "son, sa, ses".

Yet, if you use "on" instead of "nous", you will use "notre, nos".

In any event, when the English sentence has "you/your", please translate it to "vous/votre, vos" or to "tu/ton, ta, tes" for practice.

October 23, 2018

RobertCord18

Why are votre and votre wrong?

March 23, 2019

Sitesurf

Please copy your full answer here because "votre" is correct so something else must be wrong.

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.