1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An uncle is the brother of y…

"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Un oncle est le frère de ton père ou de ta mère.

February 19, 2013

27 Comments


fenn50

Is the second 'de' necessary here? I assumed omitting it was the equivalent of leaving out the second 'of' in the English sentence, which is grammatically totally acceptable.


Sitesurf

Yes "de" is necessary, that is probably why French translations are so much longer than their English original version... The French start skipping "de" if the enumeration has more than 2 pieces: "je parle de ton père, ta mère, ton frère et ta soeur".


jliusiwei

In general, prepositions must be repeated unless the two segments function as a single entity. If you're a beginning French learner, it is generally safer to assume that it has to be repeated.


sandeepa2

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf


princesspeony23

I didn't put the second 'de' and it was accepted for me.


sandeepa2

Yep, same here. I also did not put the second 'de' and it was accepted as corrected.


eyrie.eyas

I love how this sentence rhymes in both languages.


Monika541637

Came here just to make sure someone else noted that :D


wlada.grom

Same here! Two choices are completely the same


FawAshoor

i had the same thing , the first two option were completely identical ,both correct


thecatpetter

I did a "mark all" question and there were 2 right answers that were exactly the same. I selected both of them and was marked wrong.


ArpsTnd

J'aime les rhymes ici.


blucamels

I nearly went blind trying to see a difference with the last two choices!


sfishlock

I had votre and vos, duo says votre and votre, then why/how does ton and ta work?


RebeccaHillary

Votre is singular (j'aime votre père - I like your father), vos is plural (j'aime vos frères - I like your brothers). Ton and ta are both singular, and also informal (j'aime ton papa et ta maman - I like your dad and your mum). Hope this helps! :)


paperjamrachel

The word bank didn't have "ton" in it.


Sitesurf

But it probably had "votre" for you to compose a correct answer.


Hollybestrong

Why couldn't I use papa and maman here?


Sitesurf

"Father" and "mother" are standard language, as well as "père" and "mère".

"Ton papa" and "ta maman" are informal and sound very childish in French.


Alxzien

This seems like the kind of instance where "on" would be used, like "you never know". Is there a possessive form of on ?


Sitesurf

The possessives for "on" are the same as for "il" and "elle": "son, sa, ses".

Yet, if you use "on" instead of "nous", you will use "notre, nos".

In any event, when the English sentence has "you/your", please translate it to "vous/votre, vos" or to "tu/ton, ta, tes" for practice.


RobertCord18

Why are votre and votre wrong?


Sitesurf

Please copy your full answer here because "votre" is correct so something else must be wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.