"Fyddi di gartre? Bydda."

Translation:Will you be at home? Yes.

January 11, 2017

3 Comments


AnthonyParker0

Bydda means yes in this sentence yet in the previous sentence had a totally different meaning

January 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is one of the problems of translation. There is no specific word for 'Yes' or "No' in Welsh. The language uses various verb forms to show a positive or negative response to a question.

In this example a literal translation would be 'Will you be at home? (I) will.

So that is consistent with a sentence starting with "bydda'

eg 'Bydda i gartre' = I will be at home

The slight difference between 'bydda' in its own and 'bydda i' is that in the first the pronoun 'I' is implied whereas in the second the pronoun 'I' is obvious.

January 12, 2017

ajHenrot

I get the message "You have a typo in your answer", because I typed "gartref" with an 'f'.

May 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.