1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke sygdomme har jeg?"

"Hvilke sygdomme har jeg?"

Translation:Which illnesses do I have?

January 11, 2017

6 Comments


HDBGyH

Disease is considered to be similar to illness?


Margaret702897

Diseases means illnesses in english. Which illnesses do i have is wrong english grammer.


Florlice

When I answered 'What illnesses do I have?', Duo marked me wrong because it wanted me to say 'which' rather than 'what'. I was wondering if there's any way to distinguish between 'which' and 'what' in Danish. Could someone tell me?


e_kat_e

I think she ment "what kind" . "Which illness do I have" "What (kind of) illness do I have". There may be many ways to say the same thing but i guess Duo marks it as wrong to ensure we learn properly; you can't have every possible translation in anyway.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.