1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele conserta o aquecimento."

"Ele conserta o aquecimento."

Translation:He fixes the heat.

February 19, 2013

17 Comments


RyanBell22

Seems to me that you fix the "heater", not the "heat".


Danmoller

Yeah....it's the "heating".

Calor = Heat

Aquecedor = Heater

Aquecimento = Heating (noun)

Aquecendo = Heating (gerund verb)


cchris1997

Isn't "to repair"and "to fix"the same thing? Also, you have "conserta"defined as "to repair"immediately to the left.


Danmoller

Yes, repair should be accepted (even if the verb reparar exists in Portuguese)


superfantastik

Yes, exactly the same problem.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I though it was saying ele conserta o casamento. It would be quite disturbing if an engineer turned up and said I'm here to fix your marriage.


lesliewilman

They also give, "He is reparing the heating" as a correct solution, but unfortunately they are perhaps unique in spelling "repairing" like that. There again, that could be the US spelling, but my dictionaries do not note it,, though they do give "reparable" which is not the UK spelling, either. I suspect that "heat" is not a natural rendering of "aquecimento"= "heating".


Lingodingle

Reparing is not English here in the US, maybe you could repare an apple, if it grew another skin. I repair the "heat" by turning up the thermostat, but repair the heater or stove or furnace in other ways.


Frencesca

Like :) although this is not facebook


Tim996871

Reparable is a rare alternative spelling of repairable in UK English, mostly used in the negative, eg, "irreparable damage"


ajvincent

Can you use arrumar in this sense too?


VictorTheLead

You can use "arrumar, consertar, reparar, restaurar"

Here they mean the same.


Molly888309

You don't "fix the heat" in UK English, you would say "fix the heating"


NedLidbury

Same in Australia


thiagoyb

não sei a palavra >> aponto o mouse para a tradução de "aquecimento" em inglês, dá a opção de heating ou warming. coloco a segunda opção e dá errado !


Paulenrique

"Warming" é usado quando se fala de aquecimento global, por exemplo. Aquecimento de edifícios é "heating".

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.