"Ele conserta o aquecimento."

Translation:He fixes the heat.

February 19, 2013

14 Comments


RyanBell22

Seems to me that you fix the "heater", not the "heat".

September 24, 2013

Danmoller

Yeah....it's the "heating".

Calor = Heat

Aquecedor = Heater

Aquecimento = Heating (noun)

Aquecendo = Heating (gerund verb)

November 10, 2013

cchris1997

Isn't "to repair"and "to fix"the same thing? Also, you have "conserta"defined as "to repair"immediately to the left.

February 19, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, repair should be accepted (even if the verb reparar exists in Portuguese)

November 10, 2013

superfantastik

Yes, exactly the same problem.

March 8, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I though it was saying ele conserta o casamento. It would be quite disturbing if an engineer turned up and said I'm here to fix your marriage.

May 12, 2014

mahogany1981

me too

June 9, 2014

lesliewilman

They also give, "He is reparing the heating" as a correct solution, but unfortunately they are perhaps unique in spelling "repairing" like that. There again, that could be the US spelling, but my dictionaries do not note it,, though they do give "reparable" which is not the UK spelling, either. I suspect that "heat" is not a natural rendering of "aquecimento"= "heating".

March 18, 2013

Lingodingle

Reparing is not English here in the US, maybe you could repare an apple, if it grew another skin. I repair the "heat" by turning up the thermostat, but repair the heater or stove or furnace in other ways.

March 30, 2013

Frencesca

Like :) although this is not facebook

April 11, 2013

ajvincent

Can you use arrumar in this sense too?

September 17, 2014

VictorTheLead

You can use "arrumar, consertar, reparar, restaurar"

Here they mean the same.

June 23, 2019, 1:51 PM

thiagoyb

não sei a palavra >> aponto o mouse para a tradução de "aquecimento" em inglês, dá a opção de heating ou warming. coloco a segunda opção e dá errado !

January 14, 2018

Paulenrique

"Warming" é usado quando se fala de aquecimento global, por exemplo. Aquecimento de edifícios é "heating".

January 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.