Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me dijeron que les gusta leer el diario."

Translation:They told me that they like to read the newspaper.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Sunnymeader

"that they liked" would convey the same meaning and sounds more natural to me

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in English, present-tense verb forms change to past tense in indirect quotations.

5 years ago

paulsagra

i agree and was marked wrong.. mutter moutter....

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

To my ear, both sound OK, depending. If you include the word "that", liked is better, if you don't, "Like" sounds better, but only marginally. Did you report it?

4 years ago

paulsagra

i did that very thing!

4 years ago

Itayau
Itayau

why "they love to read" is no good??

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I don't see how you can use gustar as "love" because gustar means "to be pleasing". But you bring up an interesting point, how would you structure that sentence should you wish to say love to read. Can we just replace gustar with querar and use the same sentence structure?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The Spanish ‘querer’ means “love” in the sense of “desire”, but it takes the experiencer as the subject, so it would command a different sentence structure: ‘Ellos me dijeron que quieren leer el diario.’, which just means “They told me they want to read the newspaper.”.

The Spanish for “to love” in the sense of “be passionate about” is ‘amar’, which uses the same syntax as ‘querer’: ‘Ellos me dijeron que aman leer el diario.’

But the most idiomatic way to express “love” uses the verb ‘encantar’=“to enchant”, as Daniel-in-BC recommends, which uses the same sentence structure as ‘gustar’: ‘Ellos me dijeron que les encanta leer el diario.’.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You've covered this subject well. Is it a matter of memorizing which verbs take the subject to be the 'receiver"? Or is there some quick tips that we can use identify them? Is there a common term for "gustar" type verbs? Thanks.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Verbs that behave like this are called “impersonal verbs” using the “dative of interest”. In Spanish, these constructions are called ‘construcciones valorativas’. English used to have a couple of them: “methinks” and “meseems”. They just have to be memorized.

Other such verbs in Spanish include ‘aburrir’=“to bore”, ‘apetecer’=“to feel like”, ‘disgustar’=“to disgust”, ‘doler’=“to hurt”, ‘encantar’=“to enchant”, ‘extrañar’=“to surprise”, ‘faltar’=“to lack”, ‘fascinar’=“to fascinate”, ‘fastidiar’=“to annoy”, ‘importar’=“to matter”, ‘intereser’=“to interest”, ‘molestar’=“to bother”, ‘parecer’=“to seem”, ‘picar’=“to itch”, ‘preocupar’=“to worry”, ‘quedar’=“to remain”, and ‘sorprender’=“to surprise”.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Andreas, Thanks so much. This is the most complete list I have found so far of these verbs (i.e. MUST have indirect object pronouns with them).

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

While it doesn't directly mean "to love" , encantar is the word I would use to love a thing or an activity. Ex: Me encanta leer. or A ellas les encanta ese café.

Quiero leer would be "I want to read." and I think Me quiere leer would be "I want him/her to read to me." or maybe "I want to be read to."

5 years ago

mitcorb

Well, I guessed correctly the meaning this time around without checking the hints, but I know I would have difficulty constructing this sentence from English to Spanish.

5 years ago

learner48

Is gusta correct because it is 'a newspaper' not newspapers?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it's gusta because it's leer; in this case, the choice between gusta and gustan is not about newspaper/newspapers but because gusta is followed by a verb. It's the "reading" that is liked, not the newspaper/s.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Daniel-in-bc Interesting observation I hadn't noticed. Ellos me dijeron que les gusta nadar en las piscinas. Gusta >nadar.

5 years ago

lmarcetic

I'm missing something: Since when is gusta vs gustan not about subjects (ellos, plural)?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It pleases them to....

4 years ago

lmarcetic

Sorry?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Me gustan las narajanas. Oranges please me = I like oranges Me gusta leer. Reading pleases me = I like to read. Gustar is really changing with the subject, but the subject switches with the object during translation if we translate it as "to like".

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Um, why doesn't "that you (all) like to read" work? i.e. "que les gusta a Uds."

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because that translation didn't happen to occur them. It's also a correct translation, though, so please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Thanks, but I can't find a 'report a problem' button.

(later) OK, when I got an error, I saw the button. And if I'm very sure or if it's in the discussion at the time, I can use it. But if I get validated in the discussion afterwards, I have no clue how to return to the question.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's on the page asking you to translate the sentence. Unfortunately, Duolingo provides no way to jump to that page, but if you redo the lesson, you might run across that page again.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Wow! my book of Spanish verbs didn't tell me that"dijeron" means "they told"???

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's easier to look up verbs on an online dictionary like WordReference.com, but I also sometimes prefer a book.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Thanks gernt, but I much prefer my old, tattered and untrustworthy book :-)

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

http://conjugation.org/ has all the conjugations for this irregular verb.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I almost used "told me" which is a synonym for "said to me" but was afraid that DL would ding me for it as it's not in the hover definition. You takes your chances and lose a heart, perhaps ;-)

4 years ago