1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos me dijeron que les gus…

"Ellos me dijeron que les gusta leer el diario."

Translation:They told me that they like to read the newspaper.

February 19, 2013

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sunnymeader

"that they liked" would convey the same meaning and sounds more natural to me

July 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, in English, present-tense verb forms change to past tense in indirect quotations.

August 4, 2013

[deactivated user]

    i agree and was marked wrong.. mutter moutter....

    November 18, 2013

Klgregonis

    To my ear, both sound OK, depending. If you include the word "that", liked is better, if you don't, "Like" sounds better, but only marginally. Did you report it?

    January 19, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      i did that very thing!

      January 20, 2014

Itayau

      why "they love to read" is no good??

      August 12, 2013

rmcgwn

      I don't see how you can use gustar as "love" because gustar means "to be pleasing". But you bring up an interesting point, how would you structure that sentence should you wish to say love to read. Can we just replace gustar with querar and use the same sentence structure?

      August 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

      The Spanish ‘querer’ means “love” in the sense of “desire”, but it takes the experiencer as the subject, so it would command a different sentence structure: ‘Ellos me dijeron que quieren leer el diario.’, which just means “They told me they want to read the newspaper.”.

      The Spanish for “to love” in the sense of “be passionate about” is ‘amar’, which uses the same syntax as ‘querer’: ‘Ellos me dijeron que aman leer el diario.’

      But the most idiomatic way to express “love” uses the verb ‘encantar’=“to enchant”, as Daniel-in-BC recommends, which uses the same sentence structure as ‘gustar’: ‘Ellos me dijeron que les encanta leer el diario.’.

      August 12, 2013

rmcgwn

      You've covered this subject well. Is it a matter of memorizing which verbs take the subject to be the 'receiver"? Or is there some quick tips that we can use identify them? Is there a common term for "gustar" type verbs? Thanks.

      August 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

      Verbs that behave like this are called “impersonal verbs” using the “dative of interest”. In Spanish, these constructions are called ‘construcciones valorativas’. English used to have a couple of them: “methinks” and “meseems”. They just have to be memorized.

      Other such verbs in Spanish include ‘aburrir’=“to bore”, ‘apetecer’=“to feel like”, ‘disgustar’=“to disgust”, ‘doler’=“to hurt”, ‘encantar’=“to enchant”, ‘extrañar’=“to surprise”, ‘faltar’=“to lack”, ‘fascinar’=“to fascinate”, ‘fastidiar’=“to annoy”, ‘importar’=“to matter”, ‘intereser’=“to interest”, ‘molestar’=“to bother”, ‘parecer’=“to seem”, ‘picar’=“to itch”, ‘preocupar’=“to worry”, ‘quedar’=“to remain”, and ‘sorprender’=“to surprise”.

      August 30, 2013

Talca

      Andreas, Thanks so much. This is the most complete list I have found so far of these verbs (i.e. MUST have indirect object pronouns with them).

      February 5, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

      While it doesn't directly mean "to love" , encantar is the word I would use to love a thing or an activity. Ex: Me encanta leer. or A ellas les encanta ese café.

      Quiero leer would be "I want to read." and I think Me quiere leer would be "I want him/her to read to me." or maybe "I want to be read to."

      August 12, 2013

mitcorb

      Well, I guessed correctly the meaning this time around without checking the hints, but I know I would have difficulty constructing this sentence from English to Spanish.

      February 19, 2013

learner48

      Is gusta correct because it is 'a newspaper' not newspapers?

      August 29, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

      it's gusta because it's leer; in this case, the choice between gusta and gustan is not about newspaper/newspapers but because gusta is followed by a verb. It's the "reading" that is liked, not the newspaper/s.

      August 29, 2013

rmcgwn

      Daniel-in-bc Interesting observation I hadn't noticed. Ellos me dijeron que les gusta nadar en las piscinas. Gusta >nadar.

      August 30, 2013

lmarcetic

      I'm missing something: Since when is gusta vs gustan not about subjects (ellos, plural)?

      December 5, 2013

gernt

      It pleases them to....

      December 5, 2013

lmarcetic

      Sorry?

      December 5, 2013

gernt

      Me gustan las narajanas. Oranges please me = I like oranges Me gusta leer. Reading pleases me = I like to read. Gustar is really changing with the subject, but the subject switches with the object during translation if we translate it as "to like".

      December 5, 2013

gernt

      Um, why doesn't "that you (all) like to read" work? i.e. "que les gusta a Uds."

      October 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

      Because that translation didn't happen to occur them. It's also a correct translation, though, so please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

      October 22, 2013

gernt

      Thanks, but I can't find a 'report a problem' button.

      (later) OK, when I got an error, I saw the button. And if I'm very sure or if it's in the discussion at the time, I can use it. But if I get validated in the discussion afterwards, I have no clue how to return to the question.

      October 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

      It's on the page asking you to translate the sentence. Unfortunately, Duolingo provides no way to jump to that page, but if you redo the lesson, you might run across that page again.

      October 23, 2013

Sanmiguel82

      Wow! my book of Spanish verbs didn't tell me that"dijeron" means "they told"???

      November 1, 2013

gernt

      It's easier to look up verbs on an online dictionary like WordReference.com, but I also sometimes prefer a book.

      November 1, 2013

Sanmiguel82

      Thanks gernt, but I much prefer my old, tattered and untrustworthy book :-)

      November 1, 2013

AlwynM

      http://conjugation.org/ has all the conjugations for this irregular verb.

      January 15, 2014

FLchick

      I almost used "told me" which is a synonym for "said to me" but was afraid that DL would ding me for it as it's not in the hover definition. You takes your chances and lose a heart, perhaps ;-)

      January 22, 2014
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.