"There is water on the spider."

Translation:Tá uisce ar an damhán alla.

1 year ago

9 Comments


GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

In other words the spider is wet?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

This sentence teaches you a number of different things - the Irish for water, the Irish for spider, and how to say that something is on something else.

It doesn't teach you the Irish for "wet" (fliuch).

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I did not say any of what u said. I asked "in other words"; so you used 36 words give a one word answer: no. And this is a weird sentence in any language like a lot of sentences on Duolingo. Do you not think it would provoke a desire for clarification? A person may easily think this is a way of saying something is wet in the target language. This course is for English speakers learning Irish. You cannot expect them to know Irish yet.

1 year ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

Nah nahh. The static electricity on the hairs is repelling the water droplets and maintaining the surface tension enough to form full beads.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

LOL

1 year ago

MyIrish-is4.me_

Why is damhán not eclipsed when it is a prepositional phrase? What did I miss?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

"d" and "t" are not eclipsed in prepositional phrases, except in Munster Irish.

11 months ago

MyIrish-is4.me_

Thanks

11 months ago

arcjaie

Difference in ta and is at the beginning of this sentence?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.