"Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία."

Translation:The girl likes Philosophy.

January 11, 2017

10 Comments


chari288242

"His daugher/girl likes philosophy" is not correct?

October 13, 2017

432101

No. It is "του κοριτσιού, του αρέσει η φιλοσοφία". It is not SOMEONE'S girl. It is THE GIRL who likes philosophy.

June 5, 2018

Sean618907

But there is no comma in the sentence, so chari is right.

July 17, 2018

432101

I know. I just put the comma to show the difference. The right sentence is "του κοριτσιού τού αρέσει η φιλοσοφία" (we emphasise on the verb), but "τού" is rarely written like this. The sentence which means "his girl likes philosophy" is "του κοριτσιού του τού αρέσει η φιλοσοφία".

July 17, 2018

mcampanella

why is the genetive used there for the girl?

January 11, 2017

mizinamo

As a kind of surrogate for the dative case, which Greek lost many centuries ago -- "to the girl is pleasing philosophy".

January 12, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Lost but not completely, δόξα τω Θεώ!

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, fossilised phrases often retain older words and grammar :)

January 12, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Εν... τάξει!

January 12, 2017

mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be "Το κορίτσι του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία"?

September 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.