1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φ…

"Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία."

Translation:The girl likes Philosophy.

January 11, 2017

21 Comments


mcampanella

why is the genetive used there for the girl?


mizinamo

As a kind of surrogate for the dative case, which Greek lost many centuries ago -- "to the girl is pleasing philosophy".


Kadmos_Thebes

Lost but not completely, δόξα τω Θεώ!


mizinamo

Yes, fossilised phrases often retain older words and grammar :)


chari288242

"His daugher/girl likes philosophy" is not correct?


432101

No. It is "του κοριτσιού, του αρέσει η φιλοσοφία". It is not SOMEONE'S girl. It is THE GIRL who likes philosophy.


Sean618907

But there is no comma in the sentence, so chari is right.


432101

I know. I just put the comma to show the difference. The right sentence is "του κοριτσιού τού αρέσει η φιλοσοφία" (we emphasise on the verb), but "τού" is rarely written like this. The sentence which means "his girl likes philosophy" is "του κοριτσιού του τού αρέσει η φιλοσοφία".


mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be "Το κορίτσι του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία"?


kirakrakra

No the English subject/ the girl must be in genitive in Greek του κοριτσιού


Maia_TheOne

In a previous exercise, in this sentence "Το κορίτσι θα έχει φέρει το βιβλίο της", we had to use της. Whilst here it is saying "Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία." Tου αρέσει. Would it not be more correct to say: Του κοριτσιού της αρέσει η Φιλοσοφία, ΤΗΣ αρέσει ?


NickMCLB

Interesting... but then could one also say: "Στο κορίτσι αρέσει η φιλοσοφία." or perhaps "Η φιλοσοφία αρέσει στο κορίτσι." ?

And what about "Το κορίτσι γουστάρει τη φιλοσοφία." ??


Photios-NYC

I translated this as "His girlfriend likes philosophy." First question, how would this be expressed in modern Greek? Second question, is there a syntactical rule that when a noun is used as the indirect object of "αρέσει", is it necessary to repeat the corresponding pronoun?


Niko837328

Would it ever be correct to say the phrase this way: «Το κορίτσι αρέσει η φιλοσοφία.»


mizinamo

Would it ever be correct to say the phrase this way: «Το κορίτσι αρέσει η φιλοσοφία.»

No.

You can't have two subjects in one sentence, and the verb αρέσω doesn't take a direct object, so you can't have one subject and one direct object with that verb, either. The sentence is simply wrong.


Gwyn_ap_nudd

what about του κοριτσιού αρέσει η φιλοσοφία?


TERRENCEM.1

isn't 'του αρέσει' dative or indirect object and 2nd 'του' genitive or possessive case as in subject, possive modifier, verb, indirect object (Philosophy is a like to his girl). Doesn't the dative 'του κοριτσιού αρέσει' = he (it) likes the 2nd 'tou' seems redundant.


kirakrakra

There is no dative any more in Greek so genitive is used instead

του κοριτσιού( gen. of το κορίτσι) του (an unnecessary repetion of the gen of the girl's definite article το) αρέσει η φιλοσοφία/ to the girl, the( rep. of the first the) the philosophy is pleasent e.g. the girl likes philosophy

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.