1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boy could have eaten the…

"The boy could have eaten the peach."

Translation:Το αγόρι θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει το ροδάκινο.

January 12, 2017

11 Comments


mcampanella

why are both εχει and ειχε acceptable answers?


Dimitra956826

Ι think it's because there is no such thing as could had eaten in English, but we do say both "θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει" and "θα μπορούσε να έχει φάει" in Greek.

-Θα μπορούσες να είχες πάει στο πάρτι - You could've gone to the party

-Περίμενα (για) ώρες, αλλά θα μπορούσα να έχω φύγει - I had been waiting for hours, but I could've left.


Marva441926

I am not sure I understand the distinction. Could you elaborate on when you would use each one? (The Tips & Notes section for this skill is laconic, to say the least, and actually doesn't mention the Conditional Perfect at all, only the simple conditional.)


G.Georgopoulos

Both are ok. "Έχει" is more common and "correct".


Dimitra956826

What's your concern, if there is one? :)


AndersBorje

I understand you can use either "θα ππορούσε να έχει φάει" or "Θα μπορούσε να είχε φαίει" but do they mean the same thing or is there a temporal distinction that is not possible to render in English?


bonbayel

The difference is present perfect or past perfect which we can't distknguish in English, but evidently it makes a differnce in Greek. But you need context, which Dimitra is demonstrating.


mikep666

Have και had δεν είναι ίδια. Το ένα σημαίνει έχω και το άλλο είχα. Γιατί τα αφήνετε λανθασμένα;


Dimitra956826

Δεν υπάρχει πουθενά το had στις εναλλακτικές. Αν αναφέρεσαι στο είχα/έχω φάει, στα ελληνικά είναι σωστά και τα δύο, απλά στα αγγλικά δεν υπάρχει could had. Οπότε στα ελληνικά το θα μπορούσα να έχω/θα μπορούσα να είχα μπορούν κάλλιστα να είναι και τα δύο μεταφράσεις για το could have. Δεν είναι λανθασμένα.


mikep666

Α εντάξει τότε λάθος μου.Δεν είχα προσέξει αυτό το κομμάτι της γραμματικής.Θα το ψάξω

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.