"The boy could have eaten the peach."

Translation:Το αγόρι θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει το ροδάκινο.

January 12, 2017

9 Comments


mcampanella

why are both εχει and ειχε acceptable answers?

January 12, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Ι think it's because there is no such thing as could had eaten in English, but we do say both "θα μπορούσε να είχε φάει" and "θα μπορούσε να έχει φάει" in Greek.

-Θα μπορούσες να είχες πάει στο πάρτι - You could've gone to the party

-Περίμενα (για) ώρες, αλλά θα μπορούσα να έχω φύγει - I had been waiting for hours, but I could've left.

January 12, 2017

AndersBorje

Hm?

September 4, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

What's your concern, if there is one? :)

September 5, 2017

AndersBorje

I understand you can use either "θα ππορούσε να έχει φάει" or "Θα μπορούσε να είχε φαίει" but do they mean the same thing or is there a temporal distinction that is not possible to render in English?

August 18, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

The difference is present perfect or past perfect which we can't distknguish in English, but evidently it makes a differnce in Greek. But you need context, which Dimitra is demonstrating.

November 2, 2017

mikep666

Have και had δεν είναι ίδια. Το ένα σημαίνει έχω και το άλλο είχα. Γιατί τα αφήνετε λανθασμένα;

August 17, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Δεν υπάρχει πουθενά το had στις εναλλακτικές. Αν αναφέρεσαι στο είχα/έχω φάει, στα ελληνικά είναι σωστά και τα δύο, απλά στα αγγλικά δεν υπάρχει could had. Οπότε στα ελληνικά το θα μπορούσα να έχω/θα μπορούσα να είχα μπορούν κάλλιστα να είναι και τα δύο μεταφράσεις για το could have. Δεν είναι λανθασμένα.

August 17, 2018

mikep666

Α εντάξει τότε λάθος μου.Δεν είχα προσέξει αυτό το κομμάτι της γραμματικής.Θα το ψάξω

August 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.