1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In the morning I like to run…

"In the morning I like to run in the park."

Translation:Утром я люблю бегать в парке.

January 12, 2017

16 Comments


Gacowi1

why can i not use мне нравится

November 19, 2017

Zeitschleifer

I would insist that "I like" generally equals "Мне нравится". "Мне нравится" should be accepted in this sentence.

December 9, 2017

Baba521536

comment/11754722

<< люби́ть means a stable, lasting feeling [...] Use it for loving an individual or liking some things/people/activity in general >>

<< нра́виться means moderate "liking" something or someone, often something specific >>

December 29, 2017

mochipoko

"Утром я люблю в парке бегать " can anyone explain what's wrong here? Thanks.

September 10, 2017

BabyBeaux

There seems to be no rationale - or one that I can discern - for the use of нравиться vs. Любить. This is further complicated by a mysterious rationale of when любить is to love vs to like. If anyone has figured this out please share.

December 9, 2017

Atropos2015

Здесь должно приниматься "нравится". Вообще, насколько я знаю, like - это в первую очередь "нравится", а не "люблю". Однако на дуо довольно часто требуют переводить like как "любить", объясняя это тем, что якобы это правильно и что like может передавать обожание.

January 29, 2018

mb505

What is the difference between «Утра» and «Утром»?

January 12, 2017

avp59

"утра" - это родительный падеж существительного "утро" (отвечает на вопрос "чего нет?",

"утром" - наречие (отвечает на вопрос "когда?")

January 31, 2018

MartinKoffr

Мне нравится is surely I like. Your translation is I love

October 2, 2017

mochipoko

Yes, but I usually use any and both work in other lessons :(

October 9, 2017

Atropos2015

Почему не принимается "нравится бегать в парке"? Должно ведь приниматься... Why is "нравится бегать в парке" not acceptable? It should be acceptable...

January 29, 2018

Shady_arc

Fine.

This course, however, is aimed at learners of Russian.

January 29, 2018

RonaldChan14

Why was "утром мне нравится бегание в парке" not accepted?

March 7, 2018

hypernova2718

I think you need to use the infinitive бегать here.

March 20, 2018

hypernova2718

Apart from the literal translation, is there anything preventing me from using "по парку" instead of "в парке"? Does the meaning of the sentence change?

March 20, 2018

historic79

"Утром я люблю побегать в парке". "Побегать" is a very common word in Russia and, no doubts, it should be accepted.

February 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.